Kitchen Faucet Collection

Deck Mount Kitchen Faucets Built for Countertop Installation

1-hole, 3-hole, and widespread configurations from a manufacturer with 17 years in brass faucet production. The broadest-compatibility mount type in the kitchen faucet category.

Every configuration ships with cUPC, CE, or WaterMark documentation matched to your destination market.

cUPC
Certified
CE
Certified
WM
WaterMark
200
OEM MOQ pcs
Deck mount kitchen faucet installed on countertop — 1-hole single-handle configuration

Installation Type

What Deck Mount Means for Your Catalog — and Why It's the Volume Configuration

Deck mount kitchen faucets install through pre-drilled holes in the sink deck or countertop. That's the installation method the majority of residential and light commercial kitchens are built around — which is why deck mount is the configuration that moves the most units across every distribution channel we supply.

The three hole configurations we produce cover the full range of sink compatibility your catalog needs. Single-hole deck mount fits the modern undermount and drop-in sinks that dominate new construction and renovation projects. Three-hole deck mount covers the traditional setup with separate hot and cold handles plus a center spout — still the dominant configuration in European markets and in North American replacement segments where the existing sink has three pre-drilled holes. Widespread deck mount uses the same three-hole footprint but with handles spaced 8 inches apart, the standard for premium residential and hospitality specifications.

The commercial logic here is straightforward: a buyer stocking deck mount in all three configurations can cover virtually any kitchen sink installation without sending their customer to a competitor. Wall mount is a specialty configuration — it requires specific rough-in conditions and is specified for a narrower set of projects. Deck mount is the default, and the default is where the volume lives.

We've been running deck mount kitchen faucets on our production lines since the early years of the factory. The body geometry, the valve seat tolerances, the cartridge interface — all of it has been refined through 17 years of production and export feedback. When a North American distributor tells us their customers are seeing drip failures at 18 months, we know exactly which tolerance to check. That institutional knowledge is built into every batch we ship.

Three deck mount kitchen faucet configurations — single-hole, three-hole, and widespread

1-Hole

Modern undermount and drop-in sinks. Dominant in new construction and renovation.

3-Hole

Separate hot/cold handles with center spout. Dominant in European markets and NA replacement.

Widespread

8-inch handle spread. Standard for premium residential and hospitality specifications.

The catalog coverage logic

A buyer stocking deck mount in all three configurations can cover virtually any kitchen sink installation without sending their customer to a competitor. Wall mount is a specialty configuration for narrower project sets.

Technical Data

Specifications: Deck Mount Kitchen Faucet Configurations

Request Detailed Specs

Standard parameters for our deck mount kitchen faucet line. Exact specifications vary by configuration — contact us for detailed data sheets on specific models.

Parameter 1-Hole Deck Mount 3-Hole Deck Mount Widespread Deck Mount
Installation
Hole Configuration 1 hole, 35–38mm diameter 3 holes, center 35–38mm 3 holes, 8" (203mm) spread
Handle Configuration Single-handle or two-handle Two-handle (standard) Two-handle (standard)
Materials & Construction
Body Material C36000-equiv. brass C36000-equiv. brass C36000-equiv. brass
Valve / Cartridge Ceramic disc, 500,000-cycle tested Ceramic disc, 500,000-cycle tested Ceramic disc, 500,000-cycle tested
Dimensions
Spout Height (typical) 200–420mm 180–280mm 180–280mm
Spout Reach (typical) 180–250mm 150–220mm 150–220mm
Spout Rotation 360° swivel (standard) 360° swivel (standard) 360° swivel (standard)
Flow & Pressure
Flow Rate 1.5–2.2 GPM (adjustable aerator) 1.5–2.2 GPM 1.5–2.2 GPM
Water Pressure Rating 0.05–0.8 MPa 0.05–0.8 MPa 0.05–0.8 MPa
Leak Test 0.6 MPa, 60 sec, 100% of units 0.6 MPa, 60 sec, 100% of units 0.6 MPa, 60 sec, 100% of units
Connections
Supply Connections 3/8" compression (standard) 3/8" compression (standard) 3/8" compression (standard)
European Connection G1/2" available G1/2" available G1/2" available
Finishes & Surface
Available Finishes Chrome, brushed nickel, matte black, PVD gold, oil-rubbed bronze Chrome, brushed nickel, matte black Chrome, brushed nickel, PVD gold
Surface Treatment PVD or electroplating, 8+ μm PVD or electroplating, 8+ μm PVD or electroplating, 8+ μm
Salt Spray Rating ≥ 200 hours (NSF/ANSI 61 aligned) ≥ 200 hours ≥ 200 hours
Compliance & Certifications
Lead Content ≤ 0.25% weighted avg (CA AB1953) ≤ 0.25% weighted avg ≤ 0.25% weighted avg
Certifications Available cUPC, NSF/ANSI 61, CE, WRAS cUPC, NSF/ANSI 61, CE, WRAS cUPC, NSF/ANSI 61, CE, WRAS
MOQ (standard) 200 units per SKU 200 units per SKU 200 units per SKU
Lead Time (stock) 15–25 days 15–25 days 15–25 days
Lead Time (custom) 45–60 days 45–60 days 45–60 days

All specifications are nominal values. Tolerances and exact parameters provided in product-specific data sheets. Custom configurations available — contact our engineering team.

How We Build It

Manufacturing Process & Quality Controls

Full Factory Overview

Every deck mount kitchen faucet moves through a defined production sequence. The steps below are the ones buyers ask about most — the points where quality is built in, not inspected in.

01

Brass Forging

Hot-forged brass bodies from C36000-equivalent alloy. Forging aligns grain structure for pressure resistance — cast bodies cannot match this density.

Dimensional check post-forge
02

CNC Machining

Multi-axis CNC centers machine valve seats, thread profiles, and mounting surfaces to ±0.05mm tolerance. Critical for leak-free cartridge seating.

CMM spot-check every 50 units
03

Surface Finishing

Multi-stage polishing followed by PVD or electroplating. Minimum 8μm coating thickness. Salt spray tested to ≥200 hours before batch release.

Adhesion & thickness test per batch
04

Cartridge Assembly

Ceramic disc cartridges installed in a controlled environment. Each cartridge is pre-tested to 500,000 cycles before assembly. No substitutions on valve components.

Torque-verified installation
05

Pressure & Leak Testing

100% of assembled units pressure-tested at 0.6 MPa for 60 seconds. Any unit that fails is pulled from the line — not reworked into the batch.

100% unit coverage, no sampling
06

Final Inspection & Pack

Visual and functional inspection against AQL 1.5 standard. Accessories verified against packing list. Export cartons rated for sea freight stacking loads.

AQL 1.5 — third-party available

Quality Credentials

ISO 9001:2015

Quality Management

cUPC Listed

NA Plumbing Code

NSF/ANSI 61

Drinking Water Safety

CE / WRAS

EU & UK Markets

OEM & Private Label

Custom Deck Mount Kitchen Faucets for Your Brand

Discuss Your Project

Most of our volume ships under buyer brands. We handle engineering, tooling, certification, and logistics — you control the product identity. Here's how the customization layers work.

What Can Be Customized

Tier 1 — No Tooling Required

Private label packaging

Your logo, brand colors, and language on carton and instruction sheet

Finish selection

Choose from available PVD and plating options across the catalog

Flow rate configuration

Aerator swap for market-specific GPM or LPM requirements

Connection type

3/8" compression or G1/2" supply lines per destination market

Tier 2 — Minor Tooling

Handle shape & style

Lever, cross, or knob handle profiles using existing base tooling

Spout profile variation

Arc height and reach adjustments within existing body envelope

Escutcheon / deck plate

Custom deck plate shape for 3-hole and widespread configurations

Tier 3 — Full Custom Development

New body geometry

Full tooling development from your industrial design files or brief

Integrated features

Pull-down spray, touch activation, or filtration bypass integration

Certification support

We manage third-party lab testing and documentation for new SKUs

Typical OEM Timeline

1

Brief & Scope

Week 1

Configuration, finish, volume, target market, and certification requirements confirmed in writing.

2

Sampling

Weeks 2–4

Pre-production samples shipped for approval. Finish, dimensions, and function verified against spec sheet.

3

Sample Approval

Week 5

Buyer signs off on golden sample. Any revisions loop back to sampling stage before production release.

4

Production

Weeks 6–10

Full production run with inline QC. Third-party inspection available at buyer's request before container loading.

5

Shipment & Docs

Week 11+

FOB Ningbo or CIF destination. Full documentation package: CO, packing list, test reports, and certification copies.

Ready to spec your private label line?

Share your target configuration and volume — we'll respond with a preliminary quote within 24 hours.

Start OEM Inquiry

Manufacturing Process

Brass Body Construction: Where Deck Mount Durability Starts

The body is where deck mount kitchen faucets either hold up or fail. Every body we cast starts with the right alloy, the right process, and 100% dimensional verification before it moves to finishing.

Alloy and Casting Method

We cast every body from C36000-equivalent free-machining brass using gravity casting — the same process and alloy we've run since we started exporting to North American markets. Gravity casting gives us a denser, more uniform grain structure than die casting, which matters for the valve seat interface where the cartridge seats and seals under pressure.

After casting and trimming, each body goes through CNC machining where we hold valve seat thread tolerances to ±0.05mm. That tolerance is the one that determines whether a faucet drips at 18 months or runs clean for years.

Why Valve Seat Tolerance Is the Critical Number

A loose valve seat lets the ceramic disc shift under pressure cycling — the cartridge doesn't seal properly, and the faucet drips. We verify every body with a thread gauge at the post-machining inspection checkpoint before it moves to the finishing line.

We added this 100% verification step after seeing a batch of bodies from a period when we were running the CNC at higher throughput — the failure rate on that batch was low, but it was non-zero, and that's not acceptable for export product.

CNC machining of brass faucet body with valve seat thread tolerance verification

Alloy Standard

C36000-Equiv.

Free-machining brass, gravity cast for dense uniform grain structure

Thread Tolerance

±0.05mm

Valve seat thread tolerance held at CNC machining, 100% gauge-verified

Low-Lead Brass for cUPC Markets

For cUPC-certified product destined for North American markets, we use a low-lead brass alloy that meets NSF 61/372 lead content requirements — weighted average lead content ≤0.25%. Every incoming brass batch is tested with XRF analysis before it enters production.

XRF Incoming Material Control

We apply the same standard to all production regardless of destination market, because the discipline of consistent incoming material control is what keeps our quality system coherent across a mixed-destination production schedule.

500,000-Cycle Cartridge Testing

The cartridge assembly uses ceramic disc valves sourced from qualified suppliers with their own test reports. We run 500,000-cycle endurance testing on every production batch — not just on new product introductions. The cartridge that passed your sample order is the same cartridge performance your container delivers.

Quality Discipline

Every Batch Tested. Not Just the First One.

The 500,000-cycle endurance test runs on every production batch of cartridges — not just at new product introduction. Combined with 100% valve seat gauge verification on every body, the quality controls that applied to your sample order apply identically to your container order. There is no gap between sample performance and production performance.

100%

Body gauge verification

500K

Cycle cartridge test per batch

≤0.25%

Weighted avg. lead content

XRF

Incoming brass batch analysis

In-House Production

Surface Finishes: Six Options, All In-House

All six finishes run on our own lines in Foshan. No subcontracting, which means finish consistency across a mixed-SKU order is controlled by one team, one set of bath chemistry parameters, and one QC checkpoint.

Chrome finish deck mount kitchen faucet — multi-layer electroplated

Chrome

Multi-Layer Electroplated

Copper base coat, nickel mid-coat, chrome top coat. The nickel mid-coat is the corrosion barrier — skipping it is a common cost-cutting move in the industry, and it's why chrome faucets from some factories fail salt spray at 48 hours.

Salt Spray 24h min / most batches 48h

Highest-volume finish globally. Anchor SKU for any distribution catalog.

Brushed nickel PVD finish deck mount kitchen faucet

Brushed Nickel

PVD Process · 0.3–0.5μm

Fingerprint-resistant surface. The dominant finish in North American kitchen hardware retail for the past several years. Higher unit cost than chrome, but commands a retail price premium that protects your margin. Zero RMA for finish degradation from your coastal accounts — PVD holds where electroplated nickel doesn't.

Process Physical Vapor Deposition
Matte black PVD finish deck mount kitchen faucet

Matte Black

PVD Process · 48h Salt Spray Min.

The fastest-growing finish in the contemporary kitchen segment. If you're building an e-commerce catalog or targeting the design-forward renovation market, this is the finish driving the most new SKU requests from our OEM buyers right now.

Market Contemporary / E-commerce
PVD brushed gold finish deck mount kitchen faucet

PVD Gold / Brushed Gold

PVD Process · 0.3–0.5μm

The premium finish tier. Specified for hospitality, luxury residential, and Middle Eastern markets. PVD gold holds color consistency better than electroplated gold over time — no color shift from cleaning chemicals, which matters when your downstream customer is a hotel that needs the hardware to look consistent across 200 rooms for five years.

Segment Hospitality / Luxury Residential
Oil-rubbed bronze finish deck mount kitchen faucet

Oil-Rubbed Bronze

Electroplated · Living Finish

Electroplated with a living finish characteristic. Specified for traditional and transitional kitchen styles. Popular in North American markets with a strong farmhouse and craftsman aesthetic segment.

Style Traditional / Farmhouse / Craftsman
Brushed stainless 304 finish deck mount kitchen faucet

Brushed Stainless

304 Stainless · Mechanical Brush

Available on our 304 stainless steel body line. No plating required — the finish is mechanical brushing of the stainless surface. Zero corrosion risk, specified for food service and health-conscious residential segments.

Corrosion Risk Zero — no plating layer

Finish Consistency Advantage

One Team. One Chemistry Set. One QC Checkpoint.

All six finishes run on our own lines in Foshan with no subcontracting. When you place a mixed-SKU order across chrome, brushed nickel, and matte black, every finish is controlled by the same team and the same bath chemistry parameters. There is no inter-factory variation to manage, and no finish-consistency gap between SKUs in the same shipment.

6

Finish options

3

PVD finishes

0

Subcontracted lines

Finish Process Salt Spray Primary Market Margin Profile
Chrome Multi-layer electroplated 24h min / 48h typical Global volume Standard
Brushed Nickel PVD · 0.3–0.5μm North America retail Premium
Matte Black PVD 48h min Contemporary / E-commerce Premium
PVD Gold / Brushed Gold PVD · 0.3–0.5μm Hospitality / Luxury / Middle East High premium
Oil-Rubbed Bronze Electroplated · Living finish Traditional / Farmhouse Standard–Premium
Brushed Stainless Mechanical brush · 304 SS N/A — no plating Food service / Health-conscious Premium

Valve Technology

The Cartridge Is the Faucet's Reliability Story

Every warranty claim, every RMA, every one-star review that mentions "dripping" or "hard to turn" traces back to the valve. We run ceramic disc cartridges across our entire deck mount line — not because it's a marketing claim, but because it's the only cartridge type that holds up across the full range of water quality conditions your buyers will encounter.

Ceramic disc cartridge cutaway showing disc stack and sealing surfaces

Ceramic Disc Cartridge — How It Works

Two alumina ceramic discs — one fixed, one rotating — control flow and temperature by aligning or blocking precision-machined ports. The sealing surfaces are lapped to a flatness tolerance measured in microns. There are no rubber seats to swell, no O-rings under constant compression load, and no metal-on-metal wear surfaces. The disc stack is self-lubricating under water pressure.

  • 500,000-cycle rated — exceeds ASME A112.18.1 by 5×
  • Operates across 0–100°C water temperature range
  • Drip-free seal maintained at 0.5–8 bar working pressure
  • Hard water compatible — no mineral buildup on ceramic surfaces

Why Cartridge Choice Matters to Your Business

The cartridge decision is a downstream cost decision, not just a spec decision. Here's how it plays out across your customer base.

Warranty Cost Reduction

Rubber-seat ball valves and cartridges with elastomer seals degrade faster in high-chlorine municipal water and in hard water above 200 ppm. Ceramic discs are chemically inert to both. Switching to ceramic disc across your line typically reduces valve-related warranty claims by 60–80% based on our OEM buyers' reported RMA data.

Review Score Impact

On Amazon and Home Depot's marketplace, "dripping faucet" and "hard to turn" are the two most common 1- and 2-star review triggers for kitchen faucets. Both are cartridge failure modes. A ceramic disc cartridge eliminates both failure modes at the source — which protects your product's review score and your account health metrics with major retail platforms.

Global Water Quality Compatibility

If you're distributing across multiple markets — North America, Europe, Middle East, Southeast Asia — water hardness and chlorine levels vary dramatically by region. A single ceramic disc cartridge spec handles all of them. You don't need region-specific cartridge SKUs or separate QC protocols for different water conditions.

Cartridge Type Cycle Rating Hard Water Drip Risk Warranty Exposure
Ceramic Disc (ours) 500,000+ Excellent Minimal Low
Ball Valve ~100,000 Poor — seat wear High after 2–3 years High
Rubber Seat Cartridge ~150,000 Fair — swelling risk Moderate Moderate–High

Cartridge Replacement Program

We stock replacement cartridges for every model in our deck mount line and can supply them as a separate line item for your after-sales or spare parts program. If you're building a branded faucet line, having a cartridge replacement SKU in your catalog reduces your warranty service cost and gives your end customer a repair path that doesn't require a full unit replacement.

Flow Rate & Water Efficiency

Flow Rate Configuration for Your Market's Compliance Requirements

Flow rate is a compliance variable, not just a performance spec. The aerator we install at the factory determines whether your product is legal to sell in California, compliant with WaterSense labeling requirements, or optimized for markets where water pressure is low and flow restriction would create a poor user experience. We configure this at the factory to your spec.

1.0 GPM / 3.8 LPM

California / CARB Compliant

Required for sale in California under CALGreen and applicable to any product sold through California retail or e-commerce channels with California delivery. Also meets Colorado and other state-level restrictions. If you're selling on Amazon with nationwide delivery, this is the safe default for US market compliance.

1.5 GPM / 5.7 LPM

WaterSense Eligible

Meets EPA WaterSense criteria for kitchen faucets (≤1.8 GPM). Qualifies for WaterSense labeling if you pursue certification. Appropriate for most US markets outside California. Balances water efficiency with user-perceived flow performance — the most common spec for mid-market US retail.

2.2 GPM / 8.3 LPM

Standard / International

Standard flow for markets without flow restriction mandates. Common for Middle East, Southeast Asia, and parts of Europe where water pressure is variable and users expect full flow. Also used for commercial and food service applications where fill speed matters. Not for California or WaterSense-labeled products.

Aerator Configuration Options

Standard Aerator (fixed)

Factory-installed, non-removable. Lowest cost. Appropriate when your target market has a single flow rate requirement.

Neoperl-Compatible Thread (M22/M24)

Threaded aerator housing accepts standard Neoperl inserts. Allows your end customer or installer to swap flow rate without tools. Preferred for plumbing supply and trade channels.

Key-Removal Vandal-Resistant Aerator

Requires a key tool to remove. Specified for commercial, hospitality, and multi-family residential where tamper resistance is required by the property manager or building code.

Pull-Down Spray Head (integrated)

On pull-down and pull-out models, flow rate is controlled at the spray head. Stream and spray modes are configurable. Flow rate spec applies to stream mode at rated pressure.

Flow Rate by Market — Quick Reference

United States (California) 1.0 GPM max
United States (other states) 2.2 GPM max (1.8 WaterSense)
Canada 8.3 LPM (CSA B125.1)
European Union Typically 6–9 LPM
Australia / New Zealand WELS 3-star: ≤7.5 LPM
Middle East / Southeast Asia No mandate — 8.3 LPM typical

Compliance Note

We Configure at the Factory — You Don't Manage It at the Port

Flow rate compliance is a common source of import delays and marketplace listing suspensions for buyers who don't specify it at the order stage. We include the correct aerator insert for your target market as part of the standard production spec — not as an afterthought. If you're selling across multiple markets with different requirements, we can produce market-specific SKU variants in the same production run with different aerator inserts, clearly marked on the carton for your warehouse team.

Channel Intelligence

Market Segments Where Deck Mount Drives Volume

Deck mount is the configuration that fits the most channels. Here's where our buyers are deploying it and what the commercial logic looks like.

Deck mount kitchen faucet for residential renovation distribution in North America and Europe

North America · Europe

Residential Renovation Distribution

The largest volume segment for deck mount. Replacement buyers are working with existing sink holes — and the majority of North American kitchen sinks have either a single center hole or three holes in a standard spread. Single-handle deck mount in brushed nickel and matte black drives the bulk of orders in this channel.

Typical Order Profile

  • 2,000–5,000 units per SKU per order
  • 3–4 reorders per year
  • Brushed nickel and matte black dominant finishes

The key sourcing requirement is finish consistency across reorders — your retail customers notice when the brushed nickel on a replacement faucet doesn't match the one they bought 18 months ago. We hold finish parameters batch-to-batch using documented plating bath chemistry controls.

Deck mount kitchen faucet for new construction project supply in Southeast Asia and Middle East

Southeast Asia · Middle East

New Construction Project Supply

Project procurement teams specify deck mount kitchen faucets by the container for residential developments and hotel fit-outs. Chrome single-handle deck mount is the volume configuration in this channel. Lead time reliability matters more than price here — a delayed container can hold up an entire floor of unit completions.

What This Channel Requires

  • Container-volume procurement per project
  • Chrome single-handle dominant configuration
  • 4-week production scheduling window — committed, not estimated

This segment has been growing steadily in the Gulf region — hotel and serviced apartment projects are specifying deck mount in chrome and brushed nickel at volumes that make it worth building a dedicated SKU for the channel.

Private label deck mount kitchen faucet for e-commerce and Amazon FBA

Global

E-commerce and Private Label

MOQ of 200 pieces makes deck mount viable to test a new SKU before committing to a full container. Matte black single-handle deck mount and brushed gold widespread are the configurations moving fastest in this channel.

Private Label Capabilities

  • MOQ 200 pieces — test before full container commitment
  • White-label packaging with your brand name and barcode
  • FBA-compliant carton labeling, direct-to-fulfillment-center shipping available

Matte black single-handle deck mount and brushed gold widespread are the configurations moving fastest in this channel.

Deck mount kitchen faucet for hospitality and contract specification in Europe and Middle East

Europe · Middle East

Hospitality and Contract Specification

Hotel and serviced apartment projects specify kitchen faucets in volume with tight aesthetic consistency requirements. Widespread deck mount in brushed nickel or PVD gold is common in this segment. OEM with custom handle profiles and finish matching is available from 200 pieces.

Project Specification Support

  • Widespread deck mount in brushed nickel or PVD gold
  • OEM custom handle profiles and finish matching from 200 pcs
  • Reference panel from first production run for project manager approval before full batch ships

Aesthetic consistency across a large project order is the key requirement — we hold finish parameters batch-to-batch, and we can provide a reference panel from the first production run for your project manager to approve before the full batch ships.

Australia · Southeast Asia

Wholesale Distribution for the Replacement Market

WaterMark-certified deck mount in chrome and brushed nickel covers the Australian replacement market. Single-handle configurations dominate. Buyers in this channel typically want a catalog that covers both the 1-hole and 3-hole installation scenarios from a single supplier, so they're not managing two sourcing relationships for what is essentially the same product category.

Certification

WaterMark Certified

Coverage

1-hole & 3-hole from one supplier

WaterMark certified deck mount kitchen faucet for wholesale distribution in Australia and Southeast Asia
Installation Compatibility

Hole Configuration Compatibility: Matching Your Sink Inventory

The hole configuration is the first decision your downstream customer makes — and it's the one that determines which SKU they need. Getting this wrong means a return. Here's how we think about it.

1-hole deck mount kitchen faucet single handle configuration
1

1-Hole Deck Mount

Fits the single center-hole configuration that's standard on most modern undermount and drop-in sinks. Also the configuration for buyers who want to offer a clean, minimal aesthetic — one hole, one faucet, no escutcheon plate required.

Single-handle operation standard
Broadest compatibility across new construction and renovation in North America
No escutcheon plate required for standard installation

Note: Escutcheon plate available for 1-hole faucets installed in 3-hole sinks — covers unused holes for a clean finish. Ask us when specifying your order.

3-hole deck mount kitchen faucet two handle configuration at 4-inch centers
3

3-Hole Deck Mount

Covers the traditional three-hole sink setup with a center spout and two handle holes at 4-inch centers. Two-handle operation is standard. This is the dominant configuration for the European replacement market and for North American buyers serving the traditional kitchen segment.

Two-handle operation — center spout, handles at 4-inch centers
Dominant configuration for European replacement market
Separate hot/cold handles — a design preference in certain segments, not just legacy

Also the configuration for buyers who want to offer a two-handle aesthetic — separate hot and cold handles are a design preference in certain market segments, not just a legacy installation requirement.

Widespread deck mount kitchen faucet with 8-inch handle spread for premium residential and hospitality

Widespread Deck Mount

Uses the same three-hole footprint but with handles spaced 8 inches (203mm) apart. The premium configuration — specified for higher-end residential renovations and hospitality projects where the wider handle spread is part of the design language.

8-inch (203mm) handle spread — same 3-hole footprint
Specified for mid-to-premium residential and hospitality projects
Commands higher retail price point than standard 3-hole

Worth carrying in your catalog if you're targeting the mid-to-premium residential segment — widespread commands a higher retail price point than standard 3-hole.

Escutcheon Plate for Mixed-Hole Installations

We can supply an escutcheon plate for 1-hole faucets installed in 3-hole sinks — this is a common request from buyers who want to offer a single-handle faucet to customers with existing 3-hole sinks. The plate covers the unused holes and gives a clean finish. Ask us about this option when you're specifying your order.

Hole Configuration Quick Reference

Configuration Holes Required Handle Spread Operation Primary Markets
1-Hole 1 center hole N/A Single-handle North America (new construction & renovation)
3-Hole 3 holes 4 inches (102mm) Two-handle Europe (replacement), North America (traditional)
Widespread 3 holes 8 inches (203mm) Two-handle Mid-to-premium residential, hospitality
Finish Options

Finish Selection: What Moves in Your Market

Finish is the first thing the end buyer sees on the shelf or in a product photo. Getting your finish mix right means fewer slow-moving SKUs and better sell-through. Here's how we think about finish selection for wholesale buyers.

Chrome finish deck mount kitchen faucet — high-gloss reflective surface for broad market appeal

Chrome

The volume finish. High-gloss, highly reflective, and the easiest to match across a mixed kitchen. Chrome is the default for buyers who need broad market coverage — it moves in every channel from big-box to independent hardware.

Highest volume Easy to match All channels
Brushed nickel finish deck mount kitchen faucet — warm satin tone for contemporary residential

Brushed Nickel

The second-highest volume finish in North America. Warm satin tone that hides water spots and fingerprints better than chrome — a practical advantage that end buyers notice. Strong in the mid-range residential renovation segment.

High volume Hides water spots Mid-range reno
Matte black finish deck mount kitchen faucet — bold contemporary aesthetic for premium residential

Matte Black

The fastest-growing finish in the premium residential segment. Bold, contemporary, and commands a higher retail price point. Buyers targeting design-forward kitchens and hospitality projects are increasingly leading with matte black.

Fastest growing Premium price point Design-forward
Oil rubbed bronze finish deck mount kitchen faucet — warm dark tone for traditional and transitional kitchens

Oil Rubbed Bronze

Warm, dark, and well-suited to traditional and transitional kitchen styles. Strong in the North American market where buyers are serving the replacement segment — particularly in regions where traditional kitchen aesthetics remain dominant.

Traditional segment Replacement market North America
Brushed gold PVD finish deck mount kitchen faucet — luxury warm tone for premium and hospitality projects

Brushed Gold / PVD

The luxury tier finish. PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) coating delivers superior durability compared to standard electroplating — it's the finish specification that hospitality buyers and premium residential projects ask for by name. Higher MOQ applies.

Luxury tier PVD durability Hospitality spec
Stainless steel finish deck mount kitchen faucet — professional kitchen aesthetic for commercial and residential

Stainless Steel

The professional kitchen aesthetic — pairs naturally with stainless appliances and undermount sinks. Strong in the commercial-residential crossover segment and with buyers serving the foodservice-adjacent residential market. Cooler tone than brushed nickel.

Pro kitchen look Commercial-residential Pairs with SS appliances

How to Build Your Finish Mix

For most wholesale buyers entering the North American market, the practical starting point is chrome + brushed nickel as your core two-finish SKU set. Add matte black if you're targeting the mid-to-premium residential segment. Oil rubbed bronze is worth carrying if your customer base skews toward the traditional replacement market. Brushed gold and stainless are specialty finishes — carry them when you have a specific channel or project type that demands them.

We can advise on finish mix based on your target market and order volume. Ask us when you're building your initial SKU list.

Finish Durability & Coating Method Reference

Finish Coating Method Durability Maintenance Price Tier
Chrome Electroplating Good Shows water spots; easy to wipe Entry–Mid
Brushed Nickel Electroplating + brushing Good Hides spots; occasional polish Mid
Matte Black PVD or powder coat Very Good Hides spots; avoid abrasives Mid–Premium
Oil Rubbed Bronze Electroplating + patina Good Living finish; patina evolves Mid
Brushed Gold PVD Excellent Low maintenance; PVD hardness Premium
Stainless Steel Brushed SS surface Excellent Very low; corrosion resistant Mid–Premium
Spout Configuration

Spout Types & Reach: Matching Form to Function

Spout geometry determines usability at the sink. The wrong spout reach or height for a given sink depth creates a return — and a dissatisfied end buyer. Here's how to match spout specs to your customer's sink inventory.

High arc spout deck mount kitchen faucet — tall clearance for large pots and deep sinks

High Arc Spout

The dominant spout style in the North American market. Tall clearance — typically 8 to 10 inches above the deck — makes it practical for filling large pots and working with deep undermount sinks. The high arc profile is also a strong visual statement that photographs well for e-commerce listings.

Spout Height

8–10 inches above deck

Spout Reach

8–9 inches typical

Best For

Deep sinks, large pots

Market

North America dominant

Splashing note: High arc spouts can cause splashing in shallow sinks. Confirm sink depth with your customer when specifying — 8-inch minimum sink depth is the practical guideline.

Low arc spout deck mount kitchen faucet — compact profile for under-cabinet clearance and shallow sinks

Low Arc / Standard Spout

The practical choice for installations with limited under-cabinet clearance or shallow sinks. Spout height typically 4 to 6 inches above the deck. Strong in the European market and in North American renovation projects where cabinet height constrains the installation envelope.

Spout Height

4–6 inches above deck

Spout Reach

6–8 inches typical

Best For

Shallow sinks, low cabinets

Market

Europe, renovation

Clearance note: Measure from the sink deck to the underside of the cabinet before specifying. Low arc spouts need a minimum of 6 inches of clearance above the deck to operate comfortably.

Pull-down spout deck mount kitchen faucet — retractable spray head for flexible rinsing

Pull-Down Spout

The spray head retracts into the spout body and pulls down into the sink basin. The most popular configuration in the North American residential market. The integrated hose — typically 59 to 68 inches — gives the user full sink coverage and makes rinsing produce or washing large items significantly easier than a fixed spout.

Hose Length

59–68 inches typical

Spray Modes

Stream + spray (2-function)

Best For

Deep sinks, high-use kitchens

Retraction

Magnetic or weighted

Retraction quality: Magnetic docking systems hold the head more securely than weighted counterbalance systems. Specify magnetic docking for mid-to-premium SKUs — it's a feature end buyers notice and comment on.

Pull-out spout deck mount kitchen faucet — forward-extending spray head for low-clearance installations

Pull-Out Spout

The spray head pulls forward and out rather than down. Lower spout profile than pull-down — typically 5 to 7 inches above the deck — making it the right choice when under-cabinet clearance is limited. Common in European kitchens and in North American installations with upper cabinets mounted close to the counter.

Spout Height

5–7 inches above deck

Hose Length

32–40 inches typical

Best For

Low clearance, compact kitchens

Market

Europe, compact residential

Hose length tradeoff: Pull-out hoses are shorter than pull-down hoses, which limits reach. If your customer's end buyers frequently fill large pots at the sink, pull-down is the better specification.

Spout Reach & Sink Compatibility Reference

Spout Type Height Above Deck Reach Min. Sink Depth Splashing Risk
High Arc Fixed 8–10 in 8–9 in 8 in High in shallow sinks
Low Arc Fixed 4–6 in 6–8 in 5 in Low
Pull-Down 8–10 in 8–9 in 8 in Low (head retracts)
Pull-Out 5–7 in 6–8 in 5 in Low (head retracts)

Sourcing Note: Spout Reach Tolerances

Published spout reach figures from Chinese manufacturers are measured from the center of the faucet body to the center of the aerator outlet. Confirm this measurement convention with your supplier — some measure to the tip of the aerator, which adds 0.5 to 1 inch to the stated figure. For private label programs, specify the measurement convention in your product brief to avoid discrepancies between your listing copy and the physical product.

Spout reach tolerance from Chinese factories is typically ±0.5 inch. If your customer's installation has tight clearance requirements — for example, a farmhouse sink with a specific apron depth — build that tolerance into your specification and confirm with a pre-production sample measurement.

Internal Components

Valve Technology & Flow Rate: What's Inside Determines Longevity

The valve is the single component that most determines a faucet's service life and return rate. Understanding valve types, ceramic disc quality tiers, and flow rate compliance is essential for building a product line that doesn't generate warranty claims.

Ceramic Disc Valve

The industry standard for deck mount kitchen faucets. Two ceramic discs — one fixed, one rotating — control flow by aligning or misaligning ports. Properly specified ceramic disc valves are rated for 500,000 cycles, which translates to roughly 20 years of residential use.

  • 500,000 cycle rating (quality tier)
  • Drip-free operation over service life
  • Quarter-turn operation
  • Sensitive to hard water / sediment

Spec requirement: Always specify ceramic disc hardness ≥ HV1200 and confirm the valve supplier (Sedal, Kerox, or equivalent) in your product brief.

Ball Valve

A stainless steel ball with ports controls both flow and temperature in a single-handle design. Historically common in North American single-handle faucets (Delta's original patent). Still found in entry-level SKUs but largely displaced by ceramic disc in new product development due to higher maintenance requirements.

  • Familiar operation for North American market
  • Lower unit cost at entry level
  • Springs and seats wear; drips over time
  • Higher warranty claim rate vs. ceramic disc

Recommendation: Avoid ball valves in new SKU development unless specifically targeting a price-sensitive entry segment where the cost delta justifies the tradeoff.

Cartridge Valve

A self-contained plastic or brass cartridge with rubber seals controls flow. Common in two-handle configurations and in some single-handle designs. Easier to replace than a ball valve assembly, but rubber seal degradation over time means a finite service life. Quality varies significantly by cartridge supplier.

  • Easy field replacement
  • Good for two-handle configurations
  • Rubber seals degrade in chlorinated water
  • Quality varies widely by supplier

Spec requirement: If using cartridge valves, specify EPDM seals (not NBR) for chlorinated water resistance and confirm cartridge cycle rating ≥ 200,000.

Flow Rate Compliance: Federal, State & Market Requirements

North American Flow Rate Standards

Federal (EPA WaterSense)

≤ 1.8 GPM at 60 PSI — voluntary but increasingly required by retailers and green building programs

California (CALGreen)

≤ 1.8 GPM at 60 PSI — mandatory for new construction and renovation in California

Colorado / Other Restricted States

≤ 1.8 GPM — several western states have adopted California-equivalent standards; verify current state list before shipping

Standard Federal Maximum

≤ 2.2 GPM at 60 PSI — the federal maximum for non-restricted states; acceptable for general distribution but not WaterSense eligible

International Flow Rate Standards

European Union (EN 817)

No mandatory flow limit at EU level; individual countries vary. Germany and Netherlands commonly specify ≤ 6 L/min (1.6 GPM) for eco-labeled products

Australia / New Zealand (WELS)

Mandatory WELS registration; kitchen faucets rated 1–6 stars. 4-star minimum (≤ 7.5 L/min) required for most retail channels

UK (post-Brexit)

Follows EN 817 testing; no mandatory flow limit but WRAS approval required for products contacting potable water

Middle East / GCC

Dubai Municipality and Saudi SASO require flow ≤ 8 L/min for water conservation compliance in new construction projects

Aerator Specification Controls Flow Rate — and It's Swappable

Flow rate in a deck mount kitchen faucet is primarily controlled by the aerator insert, not the valve body. This means a single faucet body can be configured for multiple markets by swapping the aerator. A 1.8 GPM aerator for California-compliant SKUs, a 2.2 GPM aerator for standard North American distribution, and a 6 L/min aerator for European eco-label programs — all from the same faucet body.

When building a private label program, specify aerator flow rate explicitly in your product brief and confirm the aerator thread standard (M22×1 male or M24×1 male are the two common standards). Mismatched aerator threads are a common source of field complaints when customers try to replace aerators with off-the-shelf parts.

OEM Services

OEM Customization: What You Can Change and What It Costs You

Deck mount kitchen faucets are one of our most-customized product lines. Here's what's available and the practical parameters around each option.

Handle Design

The most common OEM request. We maintain an in-house tooling room for brass casting dies and CNC fixtures, so handle tooling revisions don't go to an outside vendor.

  • First casting sample from your 2D drawing or reference sample in 3 weeks
  • Handle design changes using existing body tooling: 200-piece MOQ
  • New body tooling (new casting die) involves a separate tooling investment — most buyers amortize over the first 1–2 production runs

Spout Height and Reach

Adjustable within the body platform's geometry. Specify your clearance requirement and we'll spec the right spout geometry.

  • Standard spout heights: 200–280mm
  • Gooseneck profile: 360–420mm — available on single-handle deck mount body
  • Tell us your sink depth or countertop configuration for a matched spec

Finish

All six standard finishes are available at 200-piece MOQ. Custom finishes outside our standard lineup require higher volume to amortize process setup.

  • Standard finishes: 200-piece MOQ
  • Custom finishes (specific RAL colors, custom PVD tones): minimum 500 pieces recommended
  • Below 500 pcs on custom finishes, per-unit cost impact is significant enough to affect your margin

Connection Type

Standard configurations cover both major export markets. Dual-market supply is possible but most buyers run separate SKUs to keep documentation clean.

  • 3/8" compression — standard for North American markets
  • G1/2" — available for European markets
  • Dual-compatible connection configuration available on request

Branding and Packaging

OEM packaging with your brand name, logo, and barcode is standard. We prepare carton dimensions against container floor plans before you confirm the order.

  • Packing list with CBM and gross weight per SKU provided pre-order confirmation
  • FBA-compliant labeling available for e-commerce buyers
  • Direct-to-warehouse shipping available

Certification Extension for New Variants

Adding a new finish or handle configuration to an existing cUPC-certified body doesn't require a full re-certification from scratch.

  • Our engineering team manages the documentation update with the certification body
  • No full re-certification required for finish or handle variants on certified bodies
  • Keeps your product development timeline moving
In-house brass casting tooling room for OEM handle customization

OEM Customization at a Glance

Handle design (existing body tooling) 200 pcs MOQ
Standard finishes 200 pcs MOQ
Custom finishes (RAL / custom PVD) 500 pcs recommended
First handle casting sample ~3 weeks
New body tooling (new casting die) Separate tooling investment
Certification extension (new variant) No full re-cert required

Certifications

Compliance Documentation by Destination Market

The certifications your container needs depend on where it's going. We hold the documentation for the three major export markets under one roof — your compliance team isn't managing documentation from three different suppliers.

United States / Canada

cUPC (IAPMO)

ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1

Certified — test reports available

California

AB 1953 Low-Lead

Low-lead brass ≤0.25% weighted average

Qualified — XRF test reports available

European Union

CE Mark

EN 817 / EN 200

Certified — declaration of conformity available

Australia / New Zealand

WaterMark

AS/NZS 3718

Certified — license documentation available

Global

SGS Third-Party Audit

Third-party factory and product audit

Audited — reports available on request

All Markets

ISO 9001:2015

Quality management system

Certified — quality management system

Certification Coverage by Market

Market Required Certification Status
US / Canada cUPC (IAPMO) — ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1 Certified
California Low-lead brass ≤0.25% (AB 1953) Qualified
European Union CE (EN 817 / EN 200) Certified
AU / NZ WaterMark (AS/NZS 3718) Certified
Global SGS third-party audit Audited
All Markets ISO 9001:2015 Certified

North American Shipments

We prepare HS code classification and can provide binding ruling references for customs pre-clearance. Your logistics team isn't solving classification questions at the port.

Multi-Market Consolidation

For buyers consolidating North American, European, and Australian orders from a single factory, the multi-certification coverage means your compliance team isn't solving new problems every time a container arrives from a different supplier.

Compliance certification documentation for deck mount kitchen faucets across US, EU, and AU markets

Logistics & Fulfillment

Container Loading and Packaging for Deck Mount Faucets

Deck mount kitchen faucets are compact enough to load efficiently, but the packaging has to protect the finish through port handling and last-mile delivery. Here's how we approach it.

Molded Pulp Inner Tray

Standard carton packing

Standard carton packing uses a molded pulp inner tray — we moved away from expanded polystyrene foam inserts for most product lines because the pulp holds the faucet body more securely against lateral movement during container transit. The chrome and PVD finishes are the most vulnerable to contact scratches, so the tray geometry is designed to keep the spout and handle surfaces from touching the carton walls. Each unit is individually poly-bagged before tray insertion.

Container Floor Plan Optimization

CBM and weight coordination

Carton dimensions are calculated against 20GP and 40HQ container floor plans. We provide a packing list with CBM and gross weight per SKU before you confirm the order, so your freight forwarder can quote accurately. For buyers consolidating multiple SKUs into one container, we coordinate the packing sequence to minimize void space and keep the container weight balanced for port handling.

FBA-Compliant & Blind Drop-Ship

E-commerce fulfillment ready

For e-commerce buyers shipping direct to Amazon FBA or other fulfillment centers, we prepare FBA-compliant carton labeling — FNSKU barcodes, suffocation warning labels, and carton content labels — as part of the standard OEM packaging service. Blind drop-shipping with your brand name on the documentation is available if your logistics setup requires it.

Container loading and packaging for deck mount kitchen faucets

Typical Container Loading Quantities

Approximate — single-handle deck mount. Varies by model and carton size.

20GP Container

Standard general purpose

1,800–2,400

units

40HQ Container

High cube, maximum volume

4,200–5,600

units

Exact loading quantities depend on carton dimensions for your specific model. We provide confirmed loading calculations before order finalization.

Catalog Planning

How Deck Mount Compares to Wall Mount in Your Distribution Catalog

Both mount types are in our kitchen faucet line, and buyers sometimes ask which to prioritize. The answer depends on your channel.

Deck mount kitchen faucet installed through sink deck countertop
Volume Configuration

Deck Mount

Installs through the sink deck or countertop — the standard configuration for the vast majority of residential and light commercial kitchens. No rough-in work required beyond the pre-drilled holes in the sink. This is the configuration your customers can install themselves or have a plumber complete in under an hour.

  • Covers the broadest range of sink types and installation scenarios
  • DIY or plumber install in under an hour — no wall cavity access needed
  • Volume anchor for general distribution catalogs
  • 1-hole, 3-hole, and widespread configurations available

Best for

Residential, light commercial, general distribution, e-commerce, hardware retail

Wall mount kitchen faucet above farmhouse sink in premium kitchen
Specialty / Premium Tier

Wall Mount

Mounts to the wall above the sink — specified for farmhouse sinks, commercial-style kitchens, and renovation projects where the countertop has no pre-drilled holes. The rough-in depth is adjustable ±15mm to accommodate varying wall thicknesses, but the installation requires access to the wall cavity and is typically a contractor job.

  • Narrower buyer base — farmhouse, commercial-style, premium renovation
  • Rough-in depth adjustable ±15mm for varying wall thicknesses
  • Contractor installation — wall cavity access required
  • Higher retail price point than deck mount equivalents

Best for

Premium renovation segment, farmhouse kitchen specialists, commercial-style kitchen distributors

Catalog Build Sequence

1

Lead with Deck Mount

Cover all three hole configurations — 1-hole, 3-hole, and widespread — as your volume anchor SKUs.

2

Establish Core SKUs

Single-handle, two-handle, gooseneck, and pull-down variants within the deck mount format.

3

Add Wall Mount as Premium Tier

Once core deck mount SKUs are established, expand into wall mount for the farmhouse and premium renovation segment.

Buyer FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Technical and commercial questions we hear most from distributors and OEM buyers evaluating deck mount kitchen faucets.

What is the standard hole size for a deck mount kitchen faucet?

The standard mounting hole diameter for a deck mount kitchen faucet is 35–38mm (approximately 1-3/8" to 1-1/2"). Most kitchen sinks and countertops are pre-drilled to this specification.

For 3-hole and widespread configurations, the two outer holes are the same diameter, with center-to-center spacing of 4 inches (102mm) for standard 3-hole and 8 inches (203mm) for widespread.

If your downstream customers are working with non-standard hole spacing, ask us about escutcheon plate options that can cover the gap.

Quick Reference

Hole diameter 35–38mm
3-hole spacing 4" (102mm)
Widespread spacing 8" (203mm)
What is the difference between a 3-hole deck mount and a widespread deck mount faucet?

Both use three holes in the sink deck, but the handle spread is different.

Standard 3-Hole

Handles at 4-inch (102mm) center-to-center spacing. The traditional configuration that fits most three-hole sinks. This is the volume configuration for the replacement market.

Widespread

Handles at 8-inch (203mm) center-to-center spacing. Requires a sink or countertop drilled to the wider spread. A premium configuration that commands a higher retail price point.

If you're not sure which your customers need, stock both — they serve different installation scenarios and don't cannibalize each other.

Does a deck mount kitchen faucet require a specific sink type?

No — deck mount is compatible with undermount, drop-in, and farmhouse sinks as long as the sink or countertop has the appropriate pre-drilled holes. The faucet mounts through the hole and secures with a mounting nut underneath the deck.

The only constraints are hole diameter (35–38mm standard) and, for multi-hole configurations, hole spacing. Deck mount is the most broadly compatible kitchen faucet installation method, which is why it's the default configuration for most residential and light commercial applications.

What certifications do deck mount kitchen faucets need for the US market?

For the US market, the primary certification is cUPC (IAPMO), which verifies compliance with ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1 plumbing standards.

For California and states that have adopted AB 1953, the faucet must also meet lead-free requirements — weighted average lead content ≤0.25% in wetted components.

Our cUPC-certified deck mount faucets use a low-lead brass alloy that meets this requirement, and we test every incoming brass batch with XRF analysis. Test reports and certification documentation ship with your order.

Certifications Included

cUPC (IAPMO)

ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1

AB 1953 / Lead-Free

≤0.25% weighted avg, XRF verified

What is your MOQ for OEM deck mount kitchen faucets with a custom handle design?

200 pcs

MOQ per SKU for handle design changes using existing body tooling

500 pcs

Recommended minimum for custom finishes outside standard six options

25–35 days

First sample lead time from design brief or reference product

For entirely new body tooling (new casting die), we discuss the tooling investment separately from the per-unit price — most buyers amortize tooling over the first 1–2 production runs. For custom finishes outside our standard six options, we recommend a minimum of 500 pieces to keep the per-unit cost impact manageable.

How do you ensure finish consistency across multiple reorders of the same deck mount SKU?

Finish consistency across reorders is one of the most common concerns we hear from distributors. Our approach is documented and process-driven:

Bath Chemistry Control

Documented plating bath chemistry parameters for each finish, tested and adjusted before every production run.

PVD Thickness Measurement

Coating thickness measured on a sample basis using a coating thickness gauge — target range 0.3–0.5μm.

Reference Panel Comparison

For chrome and brushed nickel, a reference panel from the previous order runs alongside the new batch under standardized lighting before approving the run.

All parameters are recorded in the batch production record, which travels with the shipment documentation.

Start Sourcing

Start Your Deck Mount Sourcing

Start with a sample order

Most new buyers start with 2–4 units across the configurations they're evaluating before committing to a production run. We can ship samples within 7–10 business days from our catalog inventory.

Comparing an existing source?

If you have an existing deck mount product you're currently sourcing and want to compare quality or pricing, send us a reference sample or detailed photos. Our engineering team will identify the closest configuration in our catalog or spec an OEM equivalent and send back a detailed quote.

Building a new catalog?

Tell us your target channel, hole configuration requirements, and volume expectations — we'll suggest a starter SKU mix based on what's moving for our existing distributors in that region.