Factory-Direct · Foshan, China

Concealed Shower
Mixers & Sets

Factory-direct concealed shower mixers and sets — pressure-balanced and thermostatic, valve-only and complete systems, 2-way and 3-way diverter configurations.

8 product variants covering every concealed shower configuration your market demands. Brass bodies, in-house surface finishing, CE and cUPC certified. OEM from 200 pieces.

17+
Years Manufacturing
1.2M
Units/Year Capacity
6
Production Lines
CE · cUPC
ISO 9001:2015
Concealed shower mixer valve body and trim components — Wfaucet factory production

Category Overview

What We Make in This Category and Why It's Different to Source

Concealed shower mixers and sets are the most specification-sensitive product in the shower category. The valve body goes into the wall before tile work starts — which means a dimensional error, a thread tolerance problem, or a certification gap doesn't surface until the project is already tiled. By then, the cost of the mistake isn't the valve; it's the remediation. That's the sourcing reality that shapes how we engineer and manufacture this product line.

We've been producing concealed shower systems at our Foshan facility since the early 2010s, when European and Australian project buyers started asking us to extend our shower valve range into in-wall configurations. The concealed shower line runs on our dedicated shower valve assembly line — the same line that handles our broader shower valve range — staffed by assemblers who work this product family exclusively.

Thread tolerances on the rough-in valve body are held to ±0.05mm on the valve seat interface, the same standard we apply across all our valve products. That tolerance isn't arbitrary — a loose valve seat is the most common source of drip failure in the field, and drip failures in a concealed installation mean wall access, which your downstream customer will not forget.

The product line covers eight variants: from a basic pressure-balanced concealed mixer for volume-sensitive projects, through thermostatic configurations for markets where scald protection is a code requirement, to complete concealed shower systems with overhead rain heads and hand showers for buyers targeting the premium renovation segment.

Valve-only SKUs and trim kits are stocked separately so your customers can source the rough-in and the trim on independent timelines — a practical consideration for new construction projects where the plumbing rough-in happens months before finish selection.

Dedicated shower valve assembly line at Wfaucet Foshan facility

Why Sourcing Precision Matters Here

Dimensional errors surface after tiling
The valve body is installed before tile work. A tolerance problem discovered post-tile means wall remediation — not a valve swap.
Certification gaps block market entry
CE and cUPC are required in their respective markets. A gap discovered at customs or inspection is a project-stopping event.
Drip failures in concealed installs mean wall access
A loose valve seat — the most common drip failure source — requires opening a tiled wall. That's the downstream customer experience you're underwriting.
Rough-in and trim on independent timelines
New construction plumbing rough-in happens months before finish selection. Valve-only and trim-kit SKUs are stocked separately to match that reality.

Certifications & Standards

ISO 9001:2015 CE cUPC WaterMark

8 Variants · Complete Coverage

The Concealed Shower Product Line

Eight variants, organized by function. Each links to its own product page with full specifications, finish options, and configuration details.

Accessories

Concealed shower head — flush-mount ceiling rain head in five finishes

Overhead Head

Concealed Shower Head

Flush-mount ceiling rain head designed to pair with our concealed valve bodies. Available in 200 mm and 300 mm face sizes across all five finishes. Sold separately for buyers who need to replace or upgrade the overhead component without changing the valve.

View Specifications
Concealed shower elbow — in-wall supply elbow for overhead head connection

Supply Fitting

Concealed Shower Elbow

In-wall supply elbow that connects the concealed valve outlet to the overhead rain head. Finish-matched to the trim kit. Eliminates exposed pipework between the valve and ceiling head — the detail that completes a fully concealed installation.

View Specifications

Engineering Data

Technical Specifications

Core performance and dimensional data that applies across the concealed shower line. Variant-specific values are documented on each product page.

Parameter Value
Body Material Brass (DZR, dezincification-resistant)
Cartridge Type Ceramic disc (pressure-balanced) / Thermostatic wax element
Working Pressure 0.1 – 1.0 MPa (1 – 10 bar)
Max. Static Pressure 1.6 MPa (16 bar)
Water Temperature Range 1°C – 90°C
Thermostatic Accuracy ±2°C of set point
Inlet Connection G½" (BSP) male
Outlet Connection G½" (BSP) male
Standard Rough-In Depth 65 mm (adjustable ±10 mm)
Inlet Centre Distance 150 mm (standard) / 100 mm (compact)
Flow Rate (at 0.3 MPa) ≥ 18 L/min
Certifications ISO 9001:2015, CE, cUPC, WaterMark

Rough-In Dimensions

All concealed valve bodies share a common rough-in footprint. The adjustable spindle accommodates tile depths from 55 mm to 75 mm without requiring a different valve body. Inlet centres are 150 mm on standard models and 100 mm on compact variants — confirm with your installer before framing.

  • Rough-in depth: 65 mm nominal, adjustable ±10 mm
  • Inlet centres: 150 mm standard / 100 mm compact
  • Trim plate coverage: 180 × 180 mm (conceals standard rough-in opening)
  • DXF and PDF rough-in drawings available on request

Available Finishes

All trim-exposed components — plates, handles, escutcheons, and shower heads — are available in five PVD and electroplated finishes. Valve bodies ship unfinished (concealed in wall).

Brushed Nickel
Matte Black
Chrome
Brushed Gold
Brushed Bronze

Buyer Profiles

Who Buys Concealed Shower Systems

Our concealed shower line serves four distinct buyer types. Understanding which profile fits your business helps identify the right products and ordering approach.

Importers & Distributors

Buying container quantities for regional distribution. Typically need a full line — valve bodies, trim kits, and complete sets — to cover the range of their retail and trade customers. MOQ and lead time are the primary decision factors.

  • Container-quantity pricing available
  • Private label and OEM options
  • Certification documentation included

Plumbing Wholesalers

Stocking for trade counter and branch network sales. Need reliable replenishment, consistent finish availability, and technical support for trade customers asking installation questions. Replacement parts availability matters.

  • Consistent stock availability
  • Replacement cartridges stocked
  • Technical data sheets provided

Hotel & Hospitality Procurement

Specifying for new-build or refurbishment projects across multiple rooms or properties. Thermostatic valves and complete sets are the primary products. Finish consistency across a large order and long-term parts availability are critical requirements.

  • Project quantity pricing
  • Finish batch consistency guaranteed
  • 10-year parts commitment

OEM & Private Label

Sourcing valve bodies and trim components to sell under their own brand. Typically need custom trim plate profiles, handle shapes, or finish specifications not in our standard range. Tooling investment and MOQ thresholds apply.

  • Custom trim plate tooling available
  • Unbranded packaging options
  • NDA and exclusivity arrangements

Category Parameters

Technical Specifications Across the Category

These are category-wide parameter ranges. Individual product pages carry the exact specifications for each variant.

Parameter Range / Options
Body material C36000-equivalent free-machining brass
Valve type Pressure-balanced / Thermostatic (wax element cartridge)
Rough-in depth 60–90mm (varies by model)
Outlet configurations 1-way, 2-way diverter, 3-way diverter
Max working pressure 0.6 MPa
Temperature range 20–65°C (thermostatic models: set point ±2°C)
Flow rate 8–20 L/min at 0.3 MPa (varies by configuration)
Connection size G1/2" standard; G3/4" available on select models
Surface finishes Chrome, brushed nickel, matte black, PVD gold, oil-rubbed bronze
Certifications CE, cUPC, ISO 9001:2015, WaterMark (model-dependent)
OEM MOQ 200 pieces per SKU
Lead time (standard) 25–35 days
Lead time (OEM/new tooling) 35–50 days
C36000-equivalent free-machining brass valve body cross-section showing wall thickness and port geometry

On the Brass Alloy Choice

The brass alloy we use across this line is the same C36000-equivalent free-machining brass we run on all our valve products — selected for machinability and corrosion resistance in chlorinated water systems.

We evaluated zinc alloy bodies for a cost-reduction exercise a few years back and decided against it for concealed applications specifically: the long-term corrosion performance in pressurized in-wall installations didn't meet the standard we hold for export markets.

Certification Coverage

CE cUPC ISO 9001:2015 WaterMark

Certification availability is model-dependent. Confirm coverage for your target SKUs at inquiry.

Distribution Strategy

Where These Products Sell: Market Segments Worth Building

Concealed shower systems aren't a commodity category — the buyers who specify them are making a deliberate aesthetic and functional choice, which means the margin profile is better than surface-mounted alternatives and the repeat order pattern is more predictable. Here's where the volume is.

Premium residential bathroom renovation with concealed shower mixer installation

Segment 01

Premium Residential Renovation

Homeowners and interior designers specifying concealed systems for bathroom remodels. In North America and Europe, this segment drives significant volume through plumbing distributors and kitchen-and-bath showrooms.

What your distributor customers need from you:

  • CE or cUPC documentation to satisfy contractor customers
  • Finish consistency across a mixed-SKU order — both are straightforward for us to deliver
Boutique hotel bathroom with thermostatic concealed shower system

Segment 02

Boutique and Mid-Scale Hospitality

Hotels specifying concealed shower systems for bathroom renovations or new builds. Hospitality procurement typically runs 50–500 units per property, with repeat orders as properties expand or renovate additional floors.

Why thermostatic is the standard spec here:

Scald liability is a real concern for hotel operators, and thermostatic concealed mixers address it at the fixture level. We've shipped several hospitality projects to the Middle East and Southeast Asia in this configuration — the 3-way thermostatic variant is the most common spec.

50–500 units per property, with predictable repeat order cycles
Multi-unit residential development bathroom with concealed shower specification

Segment 03

Residential Construction and Developer Projects

Property developers specifying concealed shower systems across multi-unit residential builds. Volume per project can run 200–2,000 units depending on project scale, which fits our production scheduling well.

Buyer profile in this segment:

Price-sensitive but specification-conscious — they want a product that photographs well for marketing materials and performs reliably enough to avoid warranty callbacks.

200–2,000 units per project, aligns with our production scheduling
Plumbing wholesale distribution center with concealed shower valve and trim kit inventory

Segment 04

Plumbing Wholesale and Distribution

Distributors building a concealed shower program to serve contractors and showrooms. The valve-only and trim kit SKUs are particularly useful here — they let your customers mix and match rough-in and trim on their own timeline, which is how most new construction projects actually work.

Category Margin Profile

Better Margins, More Predictable Repeat Orders

Concealed shower systems command better margin than surface-mounted alternatives because buyers are making a deliberate specification choice — not a commodity purchase. That deliberateness also means the repeat order pattern is more predictable: once a distributor or developer has a concealed program running, they reorder to the same spec rather than shopping around each cycle.

OEM MOQ

200 pcs / SKU

Standard Lead Time

25–35 days

Manufacturing Process

How the Concealed Shower Line Is Built: Brass, Tolerances, and the Wall

The manufacturing story for concealed shower systems is mostly about what happens before the product goes into the wall — because once it's in, you're committed.

CNC machining of brass valve body for concealed shower mixer

Brass Gravity Casting & CNC Machining

Valve body production

Every valve body starts as a brass gravity casting. We pour C36000-equivalent alloy into steel dies, trim and deburr each casting, then move it to CNC machining. The valve seat interface is machined to ±0.05mm — that's the tolerance that determines whether the cartridge seats correctly and whether the valve holds pressure without weeping.

Thread gauge check on every body. We check every machined body with a thread gauge before it moves to assembly. Bodies that don't pass go back to machining, not forward to the line.

Cartridge Selection & Endurance Testing

The thermostatic wax element cartridges in our thermostatic concealed mixer line come from a qualified supplier we've worked with for several years. We run incoming functional checks on every batch.

500,000-cycle endurance testing on production batches — not just new product introductions
50,000-cycle pre-qualification test required for any new cartridge supplier before entering production
Two cartridge suppliers removed from approved list after failing endurance testing despite passing paper qualification

In-House Plating & PVD Lines

Surface finishing for the concealed line runs on our in-house plating and PVD lines. For complete systems — where the trim plate, handle, hand shower, and holder all need to match — this matters more than it does for a standalone faucet.

Why it matters: When all components run through the same plating bath on the same day, the finish matches. Components from different suppliers or batches produce visibly different chrome under bathroom lighting — a common source of warranty claims in the premium segment.

The 500,000-Cycle Standard

The 500,000-cycle standard applies across all our valve products. It's the number that tells you whether the cartridge your sample showed is the cartridge your container delivers.

Applied to

  • All production batches, not just new introductions
  • Thermostatic wax element cartridges
  • All valve products in the concealed line
Industry Problem We Solve

Finish Matching Across Complete Systems

We've seen this problem on competitor products: the chrome on the trim plate and the chrome on the hand shower holder are visibly different under bathroom lighting. It's a common source of warranty claims and returns in the premium segment.

Our in-house plating and PVD lines mean all components in a complete system — trim plate, handle, hand shower, holder — run through the same process on the same day.

Tolerance

±0.05mm

Valve seat interface machining

Endurance

500K

Cycle test, every production batch

Pre-qualification

50K

Cycles, new supplier requirement

Alloy

C36000

Equivalent brass, gravity cast

Finish Engineering

Finish Durability in Concealed Shower Environments

Concealed shower trim lives in a high-humidity, high-temperature-cycling environment — steam, condensation, cleaning chemicals, and daily handling. Finish failure in this context generates warranty claims and, in the premium segment, brand damage that's hard to recover from.

Multi-Layer Electroplating Stack

Our chrome and brushed nickel finishes run a multi-layer electroplating stack. The nickel mid-coat is the corrosion barrier — skipping it is a common cost-cutting move in the industry, and it's why you see chrome shower trim from some factories failing salt spray at 48 hours.

Top Coat Chrome / Brushed / PVD finish layer
Nickel Mid-Coat Corrosion barrier — the critical layer
Copper Base Coat Adhesion foundation
Brass Substrate C36000-equivalent gravity casting

Salt spray standard: Our chrome passes 24-hour salt spray as a minimum; most batches clear 48 hours. We pull a statistical sample from every production batch for salt spray testing, and the test reports travel with the shipment documentation.

PVD finish on concealed shower trim components showing matte black and gold options

PVD Gold & Matte Black: Fastest-Growing Finishes

PVD gold and matte black are the two finishes that have grown fastest in the premium concealed shower segment over the last few years. Our PVD line runs 0.3–0.5μm coating thickness, with cross-cut tape adhesion testing on every batch before parts move to assembly.

PVD is harder than electroplated finishes and more resistant to the cleaning chemicals that premium bathroom users tend to apply — which translates to fewer finish warranty claims from your downstream customers.

Finish Specifications by Option

Finish Process Salt Spray Rating Notes
Chrome Multi-layer electroplating (Cu/Ni/Cr) 24h+ (most batches 48h) Standard specification
Brushed Nickel Multi-layer electroplating + brushing 24h+ Popular in North American market
Matte Black PVD or electroplating + matte treatment 24h+ Growing demand in premium segment
PVD Gold Physical vapor deposition 24h+ 0.3–0.5μm, cross-cut adhesion tested
Oil-Rubbed Bronze Electroplating + patina treatment 24h+ Primarily North American market

Statistical Batch Sampling

We pull a statistical sample from every production batch for salt spray testing. Not spot checks — every batch, every shipment.

Test Reports with Shipment

Salt spray test reports travel with the shipment documentation. You receive the data, not just the claim.

PVD Adhesion Testing

Cross-cut tape adhesion testing on every PVD batch before parts move to assembly. Coating thickness held at 0.3–0.5μm across the line.

Engineering Against Failure

What Goes Wrong with Concealed Shower Systems — and How We Engineer Against It

This is a category where the failure modes are well-known in the industry. We've seen most of them, and the manufacturing decisions we've made are direct responses to them.

C36000 brass valve body cross-section showing corrosion resistance in chlorinated water systems

Failure Mode

Valve Body Corrosion in Chlorinated Water Systems

Zinc alloy bodies corrode in chlorinated municipal water over time — the dezincification process weakens the body wall and eventually causes leaks. In a concealed installation, a slow leak behind tile can cause significant structural damage before it's detected.

Our response: C36000-equivalent brass throughout this line. Its corrosion resistance in chlorinated water is well-established. The material cost is higher than zinc alloy; the warranty claim rate is lower.

Thermostatic cartridge cycle endurance testing equipment at Wfaucet factory

Failure Mode

Thermostatic Cartridge Drift

Wax element thermostatic cartridges can drift off their set temperature over time if the wax element degrades or the cartridge seats unevenly.

Our response: Addressed at two points — cartridge qualification (50,000-cycle pre-qualification for any new supplier) and production endurance testing (500,000 cycles per batch). A cartridge that passes both stages will hold its temperature set point reliably through normal service life.

Concealed shower trim plates running through matched finishing line for consistent color and texture

Failure Mode

Trim Plate Finish Mismatch in Complete Systems

When trim components come from different suppliers or different production batches, finish color and texture vary — visibly, under bathroom lighting. In the premium segment, this is a returns driver.

Our response: All trim components for a complete system run through the same finishing line on the same production run. The finish match is controlled, not hoped for.

Concealed shower valve rough-in depth diagram showing 60–90mm installation range

Failure Mode

Rough-In Depth Incompatibility

Concealed valve bodies need to be installed at a specific depth relative to the finished wall surface — too deep and the trim plate won't reach; too shallow and the valve body protrudes.

Our response: Rough-in depth range of 60–90mm covers standard wall construction thicknesses in our primary export markets. A rough-in guide ships with every valve body. Our OEM team can adjust the rough-in depth specification for buyers whose market has non-standard wall construction.

Ceramic disc valve surface flatness inspection under 0.5 micron tolerance at Wfaucet QC lab

Failure Mode

Cartridge Seizure from Water Quality

In markets with hard water or high mineral content, cartridges can seize if the ceramic disc surfaces aren't finished to a tight enough tolerance. Mineral buildup causes the disc to stick.

Our response: Ceramic disc valves are lapped to a surface flatness of less than 0.5μm — the tolerance that prevents mineral buildup from causing the disc to stick. This spec is verified on incoming cartridge batches, not just on paper qualification.

Every Spec Has a Reason Behind It

The material choices, cycle counts, and surface tolerances in this line aren't marketing language — they're direct responses to documented failure modes in concealed shower installations. When you're specifying a product that goes behind tile, the cost of a field failure is high. We engineer to that reality.

0.5μm

Ceramic disc surface flatness tolerance

500K

Cycle endurance test per batch

60–90mm

Rough-in depth range

OEM & Custom Programs

OEM and Custom Configuration for Concealed Shower Programs

Most buyers in this category are building a program, not sourcing a single SKU. That means the OEM and customization questions come up early in the conversation.

OEM concealed shower trim kit design development and tooling at Wfaucet factory

What We Customize — and What We Standardize

Our OEM capability for concealed shower systems covers the dimensions that matter for program differentiation: trim plate profile and dimensions, handle design, finish selection, and private label packaging.

The valve body itself — the rough-in component that goes into the wall — is standardized across our line. This keeps tooling costs manageable and certification coverage straightforward. The trim kit is where the design differentiation happens, and that's where we focus OEM development effort.

OEM Scope at a Glance

Customizable

  • Trim plate profile & dimensions
  • Handle design
  • Finish selection
  • Private label packaging
  • Rough-in depth (market-specific)

Standardized

  • Valve body (rough-in component)
  • Core pressure-balancing mechanism
  • Certified cartridge assembly

Custom OEM Trim Kit — Typical Workflow

1

Design Brief or Reference Sample

Submit your design brief or a reference sample. Our in-house tooling room handles casting dies and CNC fixtures — tooling revisions don't go to an outside vendor.

2

First Sample: 25–35 Days

Typical lead time from brief to first sample. Faster iteration because tooling stays in-house.

3

MOQ: 200 Pieces

Low enough to test a new design in your market before committing to a full container.

Private Label Fast Track

For buyers who want to start with our standard trim profiles and add private label packaging and branding, we move faster.

15–20 Days

First sample lead time

200 pcs

Minimum order quantity

Certification Coverage for OEM Products

If your custom trim kit pairs with our certified valve body, the valve body's CE and cUPC certifications remain valid.

If you're modifying the valve body itself — changing the rough-in depth, adding an outlet, or altering the pressure-balancing mechanism — we manage the certification extension with the relevant certification body. You don't run a full re-certification from scratch; we handle the documentation update.

CE cUPC Certification Extension Managed

Ready to discuss a concealed shower OEM program?

Our OEM team can walk through trim design options, MOQ structure, and certification coverage for your target market.

Sourcing Guide

How to Source Concealed Shower Systems from China

Whether you're placing your first order or consolidating suppliers, this section covers the decisions that matter: valve compatibility, certification requirements, finish durability, and how to structure your first shipment.

Valve Compatibility First

The most common sourcing mistake with concealed shower systems is ordering trim kits before confirming valve compatibility. Rough-in depth, port spacing, and cartridge interface vary between manufacturers.

  • Confirm rough-in depth matches your wall construction (standard: 60–80 mm)
  • Verify inlet port spacing (typically 150 mm center-to-center)
  • Request a valve body drawing before committing to trim

Certification by Target Market

Certification requirements differ by destination. Importing non-compliant product creates customs delays and liability exposure. Confirm before you order.

Europe / UK CE / WRAS
North America cUPC / ASME A112
Australia / NZ WELS / AS 3718
Middle East CE accepted / local varies

Finish Durability — What to Ask

Finish quality is where concealed shower trim kits vary most between suppliers. The right questions separate durable PVD from thin decorative plating.

  • Is the finish PVD or electroplated? PVD lasts significantly longer in wet environments.
  • What is the salt spray test rating? Request the test report — minimum 200 hours for bathroom use.
  • Is the base material brass or zinc alloy? Brass holds finish better over time.

Structuring Your First Shipment

For buyers new to sourcing concealed shower systems from China, a phased approach reduces risk without slowing your program down.

1

Sample Order — Validate Before You Commit

Request 2–5 units across your target SKUs. Test fit, finish, and function before placing a production order. Most reputable factories offer paid samples with cost credited against your first order.

2

Trial Order — Test Your Market

A trial order at or near MOQ (200–500 pcs) lets you validate sell-through before committing to a full container. Useful for new SKUs or new markets.

3

Production Order — Scale What Works

Once you've validated product and market fit, scale with a full container order. At this stage, negotiate payment terms, lead time commitments, and quality inspection protocols.

Key Questions for Any Supplier

Use this checklist when evaluating concealed shower system suppliers. The answers tell you more than a product catalog.

Do you manufacture in-house, or are you a trading company? Can I visit the factory?

Can you provide current CE and cUPC certificates with scope of coverage?

What is your standard production lead time, and how do you handle delays?

What QC process runs before shipment? Do you allow third-party inspection?

What is your defect rate, and what is your policy for defective units on arrival?

Do you stock spare cartridges and replacement parts for after-sales support?

Common Incoterms for Shower Imports

The Incoterm you agree to determines who handles freight, insurance, and customs clearance. For first-time importers, FOB is the most common starting point.

FOB

Supplier loads goods at origin port. You arrange freight and insurance from that point. Most common for experienced importers.

CIF

Supplier covers cost, insurance, and freight to destination port. Simpler for first orders, but you have less control over freight costs.

DDP

Supplier delivers to your door, duties paid. Highest convenience, highest cost. Useful for small trial orders.

Typical Payment Terms

Payment structure reflects the trust level between buyer and supplier. Standard terms for new relationships differ from established ones.

30/70 T/T

30% deposit to start production, 70% before shipment. Standard for new supplier relationships.

50/50 T/T

Equal split. Common for smaller orders or when the supplier carries higher tooling costs.

L/C

Letter of credit. Preferred for large orders. Protects both parties but adds bank processing time and fees.

FAQ

Concealed Shower Systems — Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to the questions buyers, distributors, and specifiers ask most often about concealed shower systems, sourcing, and OEM programs.

What is the difference between a concealed shower mixer and a concealed thermostatic shower mixer?

A standard concealed shower mixer uses a single handle to control both temperature and flow. You adjust both simultaneously by rotating the handle. It's simpler mechanically and lower cost.

A concealed thermostatic shower mixer has a dedicated thermostatic cartridge that maintains your set temperature automatically, even if water pressure fluctuates elsewhere in the building. A separate volume control handle manages flow independently. Thermostatic models are preferred in commercial projects, family bathrooms, and any application where consistent temperature and scald protection matter.

What certifications should I require for concealed shower valves imported into Europe or North America?

For Europe, CE marking is the baseline requirement. For the UK post-Brexit, UKCA marking applies, though CE is still widely accepted in practice. WRAS approval is required for products in contact with drinking water in the UK.

For North America, cUPC certification (to ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1) is the standard requirement for plumbing fixtures in the US and Canada. Some jurisdictions also require NSF/ANSI 61 for lead content compliance. Always request the actual certificate with scope of coverage — not just a claim on a product sheet.

Can I mix trim kits from one supplier with valve bodies from another?

Generally no, unless the suppliers have explicitly designed for cross-compatibility. Trim kits are engineered to specific valve body dimensions — escutcheon plate diameter, spindle depth, cartridge interface, and cover plate seating. Mixing components from different manufacturers almost always results in fit or function issues.

If you're replacing trim on an existing installation, the safest approach is to source replacement trim from the original valve body manufacturer, or to replace the complete valve and trim as a matched set.

What is the minimum order quantity for concealed shower systems, and can I order mixed SKUs?

Our standard MOQ is 200 pieces per SKU for stock products. For mixed SKU orders, we can accommodate lower per-SKU quantities when the total order volume is sufficient — typically 500+ pieces across the order.

For OEM or custom trim programs, the MOQ is also 200 pieces per custom SKU. Sample orders (2–10 units) are available for product evaluation prior to production commitment.

How long does production take for a standard concealed shower system order?

For stock products, production lead time is typically 25–35 days from order confirmation and deposit receipt. For custom OEM trim programs, add 25–35 days for first sample approval before production begins.

Lead times can vary during peak periods (typically Q3–Q4). We recommend confirming current lead times at the time of inquiry and building buffer into your project schedule for first-time orders.

What finishes are available, and how durable are they in a shower environment?

Our standard finish range covers chrome, brushed nickel, matte black, brushed gold, and gunmetal. All finishes on trim components are applied via PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition), which provides significantly better corrosion and wear resistance than electroplating in wet environments.

Our PVD finishes are tested to a minimum 500-hour salt spray rating. For OEM programs, we can discuss custom finish matching to your existing product line.

Do concealed shower systems work with both high-pressure and low-pressure water systems?

Our standard concealed shower valves are rated for 0.1–1.0 MPa (1–10 bar) operating pressure, which covers the majority of residential and commercial installations globally. The pressure-balancing mechanism in our valves compensates for pressure fluctuations within this range.

For gravity-fed or very low-pressure systems (below 0.1 MPa / 1 bar), a pump-assisted setup is typically required regardless of valve type. Confirm your system's static and dynamic pressure before specifying any concealed valve.

Are spare cartridges and replacement parts available after purchase?

Yes. We maintain stock of replacement cartridges, O-ring kits, and handle spindle assemblies for all current product lines. Spare parts can be ordered separately and are available to distributors for after-sales support programs.

For OEM programs, we recommend including a spare parts SKU in your initial order to support your service network. We can advise on appropriate stocking ratios based on your order volume.

Get in Touch

Talk to Our Concealed Shower Team

Whether you're evaluating product for a new project, building out a private label program, or looking to consolidate your shower valve supply chain — our team can give you straight answers on product, pricing, and lead times.

  • Product specifications, drawings, and certification documents on request
  • Sample orders available before production commitment
  • OEM and private label programs with custom trim and packaging
  • Dedicated account manager for ongoing supply relationships

Send an Inquiry

We typically respond within one business day. Your information is never shared with third parties.

Export Compliance

Compliance Coverage by Export Market

Concealed shower valves are regulated products in most of our primary export markets. The certification requirements vary by market, and getting them wrong means your container doesn't clear customs or your product can't be sold through licensed plumbing channels.

Market Required Certification Our Coverage
North America (US/Canada) cUPC (IAPMO) Certified — documentation available
European Union / UK CE (EN 1111 / EN 1287 for thermostatic) Certified — CE declaration available
Australia / New Zealand WaterMark (AS 4032) Certified — WaterMark license available
Middle East / Southeast Asia CE accepted in most markets; local standards vary CE documentation covers most requirements; consult for specific markets

North America

For North American shipments, we prepare HS code classification and can provide a binding ruling reference for customs pre-clearance if your broker needs it.

cUPC / IAPMO

European Union / UK

The CE declaration of conformity and technical file are prepared in parallel with production and travel with the shipment documentation.

CE / EN 1111 / EN 1287

Australia / New Zealand

WaterMark license documentation is available and travels with the shipment. Compliant with AS 4032 requirements for the ANZ plumbing channel.

WaterMark / AS 4032

Clearing customs in California, Germany, and Sydney without surprises for over a decade.

The documentation infrastructure is built. Every certification file, declaration of conformity, and test report is prepared in parallel with production and ready at container loading.

View Certifications
Export Logistics

Container Loading and Export Logistics for Concealed Shower Systems

Concealed shower systems are a mixed-density product: valve bodies are solid brass and heavy; trim kits and complete system components are lighter but bulky. Getting the container loading right affects your landed cost more than most buyers realize.

Container loading of concealed shower valve bodies and complete shower sets for export

40HQ — Valve Bodies Only

3,000–4,000

Concealed valve bodies depending on configuration. Individual foam-lined cartons, master-carton packed for container optimization.

40HQ — Complete Shower Sets

1,500–2,000

Complete shower sets (valve plus overhead head, hand shower, and holder). Bulkier but optimized for void-space reduction.

Packing and Documentation Process

  • Pre-order packing list with CBM and gross weight

    We calculate carton dimensions against container floor plans and provide a packing list with CBM and gross weight per SKU before you confirm the order, so your freight forwarder can quote accurately.

  • Multi-SKU consolidation coordination

    For buyers consolidating valve bodies, trim kits, and complete sets in one container, we coordinate the packing sequence to minimize void space and keep the container weight balanced for port handling.

  • Full documentation package at container loading

    Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, and CE/cUPC/WaterMark test reports as applicable — all prepared in parallel with production and ready at container loading.

Lead Time: Order Confirmation to Container Loading

Standard Catalog Items

25–35 days

From order confirmation to container loading for in-catalog configurations.

OEM Orders with New Tooling

35–50 days

For OEM orders requiring new tooling or custom configuration development.

What Ships with Every Container

Commercial Invoice

Prepared per shipment with HS code classification for customs clearance.

Packing List

Per-SKU CBM and gross weight, carton count, and container floor plan reference.

Certificate of Origin

Issued per shipment for customs and trade compliance requirements.

Test Reports

CE / cUPC / WaterMark test reports as applicable to the destination market.

Buyer Guidance

Selecting the Right Concealed Shower Configuration for Your Market

Eight variants is a meaningful range. The right starting point depends on your market and your customer base. Here's how to frame the selection decision before committing to a stocking order.

Concealed thermostatic shower mixer for code-compliant markets

Code-Regulated Markets

Markets Requiring Scald Protection by Code

UK · Germany · Most of Europe · Commercial Australia

Thermostatic is not optional in these markets for commercial applications — it's a code requirement, and your contractor customers know it. Start with the dedicated thermostatic variants.

2-way concealed shower mixer for volume residential and hospitality programs

Volume Programs

Volume Residential Construction & Mid-Range Hospitality

The Workhorse SKU

Pressure-balanced, two-outlet diverter, straightforward installation, broad finish availability. This is the configuration that moves in volume. If you're building a stocking program for residential construction or mid-range hospitality, this is the anchor SKU.

2-Way Concealed Shower Mixer
3-way concealed shower mixer for premium residential renovation and boutique hospitality

Premium Segment

Premium Residential Renovation & Boutique Hospitality

Margin-Bearing Configurations

These buyers are paying for the aesthetic and the specification — the margin is there. The finish-matched complete system is a meaningful differentiator against competitors sourcing components from multiple suppliers.

Concealed shower valve and trim kit for contractor new construction programs

Contractor Specification

Contractors Who Specify Rough-In and Trim Separately

New Construction Standard Practice

This is how most new construction projects actually work — the rough-in goes in during framing, the trim gets selected six months later when the homeowner has made finish decisions. Stock these as separate SKUs to match how your contractor customers actually buy.

New to This Category

Starting Your Concealed Shower Program

Most buyers in this segment start with a 2-unit sample order across two or three configurations to test with their own customers before committing to a stocking order. We can ship samples within 7–10 days of order confirmation.

Typical Sample Order

2 units

per configuration

Sample Lead Time

7–10 days

from order confirmation

Recommended Start

2–3 configs

to test with customers

Available Variants

8 SKUs

across the category

Quick-Reference: Market to Configuration

Match your primary market segment to the right starting SKU.

Market / Customer Type Recommended Configuration Key Reason
UK, Germany, Europe, Commercial AU Concealed Thermostatic Shower Mixer / Concealed Shower System Code requirement for commercial applications
Volume residential / mid-range hospitality 2-Way Concealed Shower Mixer Pressure-balanced, two-outlet diverter, broad finish availability — moves in volume
Premium residential renovation / boutique hospitality 3-Way Concealed Shower Mixer / Concealed Shower System Finish-matched complete system; margin is there; differentiates against multi-supplier competitors
Contractors specifying rough-in and trim separately Concealed Shower Valve + Concealed Shower Trim Kit Rough-in during framing; trim selected 6 months later after finish decisions
New to concealed shower category 2-unit sample order across 2–3 configurations Test with your own customers before committing to stocking order; ships in 7–10 days
Buyer FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Sourcing and specification questions we hear from importers, distributors, and project buyers — answered with the detail you need to make a decision.

What is the difference between a concealed shower mixer and a concealed shower set?

A concealed shower mixer is the valve body only — the in-wall component that controls water temperature and flow. A concealed shower set includes the mixer plus the visible components: overhead rain head, hand shower, and holder.

If your customers are sourcing for new construction where the plumber installs the rough-in before finish selection, they'll want the mixer or valve separately. If they're doing a complete bathroom renovation and want a coordinated package, the set is the right SKU.

We cover both configurations for new construction and complete bathroom renovation sourcing.

Concealed Shower Mixer

  • In-wall valve body only
  • Controls temperature and flow
  • Right SKU for new construction rough-in
  • Finish trim selected separately

Concealed Shower Set

  • Mixer + rain head + hand shower + holder
  • Coordinated finish package
  • Right SKU for complete bathroom renovation
  • Single-SKU sourcing for distributors
What certifications do concealed shower valves need for the North American market?

For the US and Canada, concealed shower valves need to meet ASSE 1016 (pressure-balancing) or ASSE 1070 (thermostatic) performance standards, and cUPC certification from IAPMO is the standard compliance pathway.

Our concealed shower valve line carries cUPC certification, and we provide the full documentation package — test reports, certificate of conformity, and HS code classification — with every North American shipment. If your customs broker needs a binding ruling reference for pre-clearance, we can provide that as well.

ASSE 1016

Pressure-balancing valve performance standard

ASSE 1070

Thermostatic valve performance standard

cUPC / IAPMO

Standard compliance pathway for US & Canada

Documentation included with every North American shipment: test reports, certificate of conformity, and HS code classification. Binding ruling reference for customs pre-clearance available on request.

What rough-in depth do concealed shower valves require, and does it vary by wall construction?

Standard rough-in depth for our concealed valve bodies is 60–90mm from the finished wall surface, which covers the most common wall construction thicknesses in North America, Europe, and Australia (standard drywall plus tile, or tile on cement board).

For markets with non-standard wall construction — thicker tile assemblies, double-layer drywall, or specific commercial wall systems — we can adjust the rough-in depth specification on OEM orders. The rough-in guide we include with every valve body shipment covers the standard installation parameters; contact us if your market has specific requirements.

Market / Wall Type Typical Construction Standard Range Coverage
North America Drywall + tile 60–90mm standard
Europe Cement board + tile 60–90mm standard
Australia Drywall + tile or cement board 60–90mm standard
Non-standard / Commercial Thick tile, double drywall, commercial systems OEM depth adjustment available
How do I prevent concealed shower valve cartridges from seizing in hard water markets?

Cartridge seizure in hard water is a ceramic disc tolerance issue — if the disc surfaces aren't lapped flat enough, mineral deposits accumulate in the gap and cause the disc to stick. Our ceramic disc valves are lapped to a surface flatness of less than 0.5μm, which is the tolerance that prevents this failure mode under normal hard water conditions.

For markets with extreme water hardness (above 300 ppm calcium carbonate), we recommend specifying a thermostatic cartridge rather than a ceramic disc pressure-balanced valve — the wax element mechanism is less sensitive to mineral buildup than ceramic disc designs.

Specification Reference

Ceramic disc flatness

< 0.5μm surface flatness

Hard water threshold

Standard ceramic disc: up to 300 ppm CaCO₃

Above 300 ppm

Specify thermostatic cartridge — wax element is less sensitive to mineral buildup

View Thermostatic Shower Mixers
What is the minimum order quantity for OEM concealed shower trim kits with custom design?

200 pieces per SKU for custom OEM trim kits. That's low enough to test a new design in your market before committing to a full container. For private label packaging on our standard trim profiles (no tooling required), the MOQ is the same — 200 pieces.

First sample lead time is 25–35 days for new tooling, 15–20 days for standard profiles with branding changes. The valve body itself is standardized and certified; the OEM development work focuses on the trim kit, which is where the design differentiation happens.

OEM Program Summary

MOQ — custom trim kits

200 pcs per SKU

MOQ — private label (standard profile)

200 pcs per SKU, no tooling required

Sample lead time — new tooling

25–35 days

Sample lead time — branding only

15–20 days

View Concealed Shower Trim Kits
Can concealed shower valve bodies be used with third-party trim kits?

Yes, with a caveat. Our concealed valve bodies use standard G1/2" connections and standard trim plate mounting dimensions, so they're compatible with most third-party trim kits designed for standard rough-in valves.

The practical issue is finish matching — if the trim kit comes from a different manufacturer, the finish color and texture will likely differ from our valve body's finish, which is visible at the escutcheon.

For buyers whose customers care about finish consistency, we recommend pairing our valve bodies with our trim kits. For buyers whose customers are sourcing trim from a specific design brand, the valve body compatibility is usually straightforward.

Compatibility Notes

Connection standard

G1/2" — compatible with most standard rough-in trim kits

Mounting dimensions

Standard trim plate dimensions — broad third-party compatibility

Finish matching risk

Visible at escutcheon — recommend matched sets where finish consistency matters to end customer

View Concealed Shower Valves
Get Started

Start Your Concealed Shower Program

Send us your target market, volume expectations, and the configurations you're considering — we'll come back with a detailed quote, finish samples if you need them, and a recommendation on which SKUs make sense as your starting inventory based on what's moving for our existing distributors in your region.

Contact Us Directly

Email

julie@wfaucet.com

WhatsApp

+86 18145781319

Phone

+86-0757-81228796

Most new buyers in this category start with a 2–3 unit sample order across their target configurations. We can ship samples within 7–10 days of order confirmation — fast enough to test with your customers before committing to a stocking order.

Submit a Detailed Inquiry

Use our RFQ form to share your full requirements — target market, annual volume, preferred finishes, certification needs, and any OEM or private-label details. We'll respond with a structured quote and SKU recommendation within one business day.

  • Detailed quote with per-unit pricing at your target volume
  • Finish samples available on request
  • SKU recommendations based on regional distributor data
  • Sample shipment within 7–10 days of order confirmation