Single Handle
Bathroom Faucets
One-lever control, brass body, ceramic disc cartridge — the single handle bathroom faucet configuration that moves in North American residential and mid-range hospitality.
We manufacture every unit on our own floor in Foshan: gravity-cast brass body, CNC-machined valve seat to ±0.05mm, 500,000-cycle endurance tested on every production batch. Your container ships with cUPC, CE, or WaterMark documentation — whichever market you're clearing.
Endurance Tested
500,000
open/close cycles
Valve Seat Tolerance
±0.05mm
CNC-machined
Market Context
What Makes the Single-Handle Configuration the Volume Core of the Bathroom Faucet Market
The single handle bathroom faucet — one lever that controls both temperature and flow — is the dominant configuration in North American residential distribution and mid-range hospitality procurement. It's not a niche or a premium tier; it's the SKU that moves in the highest volumes across the widest range of channels. Understanding why helps you position it correctly in your catalog.
The one-lever design reduces installation complexity: one supply line connection point, one deck hole, one handle to torque and test. For contractors fitting out a 200-unit apartment building, that simplicity translates directly into labor cost. For a distributor supplying the residential replacement market, it means the product fits the widest range of existing sink configurations without a rough-in conversation. For a buyer building a hospitality catalog, it means the same SKU works across standard guest bath vanities from budget to mid-tier properties.
The commercial mechanism here is straightforward: a product that installs faster, fits more applications, and requires less specification work from the buyer's customer is a product that generates fewer pre-sale questions and fewer post-sale complaints. That's what drives the volume. The single handle bathroom faucet isn't the most technically complex product in the bathroom line — it's the one that removes friction from every step of the distribution chain.
We run this configuration on its own dedicated assembly line in our Foshan facility. The assemblers on that line know every torque spec, every cartridge fit, every handle engagement tolerance for this product family. A 3,000-unit single handle order doesn't share floor time with a widespread faucet run or a wall-mount configuration — it runs start to finish on the line built for it.
View the full bathroom faucet line for the complete range of mounting configurations and handle styles.
Faster Install
One hole, one supply line, one handle. Fewer steps per unit for contractors.
Widest Fit
Fits the broadest range of existing sink configurations without a rough-in conversation.
Dedicated Line
Your order runs on the line built for this product family — not shared with other configurations.
Engineering Data
Technical Specifications
The specifications below reflect industry-standard values for this product type. Actual parameters may vary by configuration — contact us for a detailed product data sheet on your specific SKU.
Product Specification Sheet
| Body material | C36000-equivalent free-machining brass, gravity cast |
| Valve type | Ceramic disc cartridge |
| Cartridge endurance | 500,000 open/close cycles (tested every production batch) |
| Handle configuration | Single lever, top-mounted |
| Mounting type | Deck mount, single-hole |
| Deck hole diameter | Standard 35mm (1-3/8") |
| Spout height (typical) | 130–160mm (5"–6.3") |
| Spout reach (typical) | 120–150mm (4.7"–5.9") |
| Flow rate options | 1.2 GPM / 1.5 GPM / 2.2 GPM (aerator-configured) |
| Operating pressure | 0.05–0.8 MPa |
| Leak test | 0.6 MPa, 60 seconds, 100% outgoing inspection |
| Water temperature range | 0–90°C |
| Supply connection | 3/8" compression or flexible braided hose |
| Finish options | Chrome, brushed nickel, matte black, PVD gold, oil-rubbed bronze |
| Certifications | cUPC (NSF/ANSI 61 & 372), CE, WaterMark, ISO 9001:2015 |
The Tolerance That Matters
Valve seat thread — CNC-machined to ±0.05mm
The valve seat thread on every body is CNC-machined to ±0.05mm tolerance before the cartridge is seated. That's the tolerance that determines whether the ceramic disc seals cleanly under pressure — and it's the tolerance that separates a faucet that drips at 18 months from one that doesn't.
We've seen competitor product fail at this joint specifically because the valve seat was turned on a worn fixture that had drifted out of spec. We check fixture calibration on a scheduled basis and pull parts for re-machining when the gauge shows drift.
Available Finishes
Chrome
Brushed Nickel
Matte Black
PVD Gold
Oil-Rubbed Bronze
Certifications & Standards
Also in Single-Handle Bathroom Faucets
For Brands & Distributors
OEM & Private Label
If you're building a product line under your own brand, we can manufacture this faucet to your specifications — your logo, your finish, your packaging, your SKU structure. We've done this for regional distributors, national hardware chains, and hospitality procurement groups.
Brand & Logo Application
Your brand mark applied to the body, handle, and packaging. Laser engraving, pad printing, or cast-in logo plate — we'll match your brand standards.
Custom Finish Development
Need a finish that isn't in our standard lineup? We can develop a PVD or electroplated finish to match your color spec. Minimum run applies; lead time for new finish development is typically 6–8 weeks.
Custom Packaging
Retail-ready box with your artwork, barcode, and installation instructions in your language. We handle dieline setup and print coordination — you supply the artwork files.
Configuration Locking
Once your SKU is defined — finish, flow rate, handle style, supply hose length — we lock the BOM so every production run ships identically. No substitutions without your sign-off.
Certification Support
We provide test reports, material declarations, and documentation packages to support your cUPC, WaterSense, or regional certification filings. We've been through this process with multiple brand partners.
Minimum Order & Lead Time
How It Works
-
1
Submit your RFQ
Tell us your target configuration, volume, destination market, and any branding requirements.
-
2
Receive a spec sheet & quote
We'll confirm the BOM, pricing tiers, and lead time within 2 business days.
-
3
Approve pre-production sample
Physical sample shipped to you for sign-off before production begins. No production starts without your approval.
-
4
Production & QC
Your order runs on a dedicated line with 100% leak testing and AQL 2.5 final inspection.
-
5
Shipment & documentation
FOB Guangzhou or CIF your port. Full documentation package: packing list, COO, test reports, and any required compliance certificates.
Manufacturing Standards
Quality Control
Quality control at our facility isn't a final-stage gate — it's built into every step of the production sequence. Here's what happens between raw brass and a finished faucet leaving our dock.
Incoming Material Inspection
Every brass billet lot is sampled for composition via XRF analysis before it enters the casting queue. We verify lead content, copper-zinc ratio, and machinability grade against our material spec.
- XRF composition verification
- Lead content <0.25% confirmed
- Lot traceability logged
In-Process Dimensional Check
After CNC machining, a sample from each batch is measured on a CMM for critical dimensions: valve seat thread, body bore, and deck hole diameter. Parts outside tolerance are pulled before assembly.
- CMM measurement, critical dims
- Valve seat ±0.05mm verified
- Fixture calibration schedule enforced
Finish Adhesion & Appearance
Plated and PVD-coated parts are checked for adhesion using cross-cut tape test and visual inspection under standardized lighting. Color delta is measured against the approved master sample.
- Cross-cut adhesion test
- Color delta vs. master sample
- Salt spray 200h for chrome/nickel
Assembly Torque & Cartridge Seating
Cartridge installation is performed with calibrated torque tools. Seating torque is logged per unit for traceability. Over-torqued or under-torqued assemblies are flagged and reworked before proceeding.
- Calibrated torque tooling
- Per-unit torque log
- Out-of-spec units flagged & reworked
100% Hydrostatic Leak Test
Every assembled unit is pressurized to 0.6 MPa for 60 seconds on an automated test bench. Any unit that shows pressure drop is pulled from the line — no exceptions, no sampling on this step.
- 0.6 MPa, 60-second hold
- 100% of units tested — no sampling
- Automated bench with data logging
Final AQL Inspection & Pack
A final AQL 2.5 inspection covers appearance, completeness of accessories, and packaging integrity before cartons are sealed. Inspection records are retained and available on request.
- AQL 2.5 sampling plan
- Accessories checklist per SKU
- Records retained, available on request
Third-Party Inspection Available
We welcome third-party inspection at any stage of production. SGS, Bureau Veritas, and Intertek inspectors have all worked on our floor. If you want an independent set of eyes on your order before it ships, we'll coordinate access — no additional lead time required for pre-arranged visits.
The Cartridge: Where Warranty Claims Are Won or Lost
The ceramic disc cartridge is the component your downstream customers interact with every day — and the one most likely to generate a warranty claim if it wasn't built and tested correctly. Here's how we eliminate that risk before the container ships.
Why This Section Gets More Than a Spec Line
A dripping faucet at 14 months is a warranty claim, a customer service call, and a return authorization — all of which eat into your margin on the entire batch, not just the failed unit. The commercial stakes are real, and the cartridge is where they're decided.
Our sourcing and testing process is designed so the cartridge in your container is the one that passed the test — not a substitution made after qualification.
Supplier Qualification Protocol
50,000-Cycle Pre-Qualification
Every new cartridge supplier must pass a 50,000-cycle endurance test under our own test conditions — not just their paper certification. Two suppliers over the years passed initial qualification but showed early failure rates in our testing. Both were removed from the approved list.
Lead Time Tradeoff — Accepted
The pre-qualification requirement adds lead time to supplier onboarding. That's a deliberate tradeoff: slower supplier intake in exchange for a shorter approved list of cartridges that have actually been tested.
Production Batch Testing — Every Batch
This is not an annual audit or a new-product-introduction test. Every production batch of cartridge assemblies goes through 500,000 open/close cycle endurance testing before the batch is released to assembly.
What 500,000 cycles means: The test simulates approximately 25 years of residential use at 20 cycles per day. A cartridge that passes 500,000 cycles at our test pressure is not going to fail in the first year of residential use.
100% Outgoing Inspection — Not Statistical Sampling
These are unit-level checks on every faucet before it goes into a carton. Not a subset. Not a sample. Every unit.
500,000-Cycle Endurance
Per-batch cartridge endurance test. Simulates ~25 years residential use at 20 cycles/day.
Handle Torque Check
Checked on every unit at final inspection. Too stiff: end-user complaints. Too loose: accelerated cartridge wear.
Flow Rate Verification
Verified at rated pressure on every unit. Confirms aerator configuration matches the order specification.
60-Second Leak Test
Every unit tested at 0.6 MPa for 60 seconds before carton. Zero exceptions.
The Commercial Translation
Your downstream customers get a faucet that works correctly from day one and keeps working. Your after-sales cost stays low. Your reorder rate stays high. That's the direct commercial outcome of a cartridge testing process that runs on every batch, not just at qualification.
500K
Cycles per batch
100%
Units leak tested
0.6 MPa
Test pressure
Market Segments Where Single Handle Bathroom Faucets Generate Repeatable Volume
The single handle bathroom faucet isn't one market — it's several, each with its own order pattern, margin profile, and specification requirements. Here's how we see the segments our buyers serve.
Segment 01
North American Residential Distribution
This is the highest-volume segment globally for this configuration. Single-hole centerset in chrome or brushed nickel is the core SKU for hardware distributors, plumbing wholesalers, and e-commerce catalog sellers.
Flow Rate Options
1.2 GPM — WaterSense markets
CA, CO, EPA WaterSense states
1.5 GPM — Standard markets
Specify at order time; aerator configured accordingly
Reorder Pattern
2–4 container orders per year once the SKU is established in the distributor catalog. Predictable cycle once the first order lands.
Core finishes: chrome and brushed nickel. Both available from standard catalog inventory.
Segment 02
Mid-Range Hospitality Fit-Out
Hotels in the 3-star and select-service tier specify single-handle bathroom faucets for guest bath vanities at scale. A 150-room property needs 150–300 units depending on bathroom configuration, and the procurement cycle repeats every 7–10 years for renovation.
The Detail That Matters Most to Hospitality Procurement
Finish consistency across the entire property — chrome on the faucet needs to match chrome on the towel bar and toilet paper holder. We run all five finishes on our own lines, so a mixed-fixture order from the same production run matches. This is the detail that's hardest to guarantee when a supplier is subcontracting finishing to a third party.
Order size: 150–300+ units per property. Repeat cycle: 7–10 years per renovation.
Segment 03
Multifamily Residential Construction
Apartment developers and general contractors sourcing for new construction projects order in larger volumes — 500 to 2,000+ units per project — and they need consistent product across the entire building.
Why Single-Handle Centerset
Installs quickly and fits standard rough-in configurations without modification. The standard specification for this segment.
What Matters More Than Price
Lead time reliability. A delayed faucet shipment holds up the plumbing inspection and delays occupancy. Our 25–35 day lead time for standard catalog items is a firm commitment, not an estimate.
Typical order range: 500–2,000+ units per project.
Segment 04
Southeast Asia and Middle East Residential Distribution
Single-handle bathroom faucets are growing in these markets as modern bathroom design preferences shift toward the one-lever configuration. The single-handle configuration is worth leading with — it's the SKU that introduces buyers to the category before they move up to widespread or wall-mount configurations.
Southeast Asia
Chrome and brushed nickel dominate. CE certification covers most market requirements alongside local standards.
Chrome FaucetsMiddle East Residential
Brushed gold and PVD gold are strong. CE certification covers most Gulf Cooperation Council market requirements alongside local standards.
Growth market: modern bathroom design preferences shifting toward one-lever configuration across both regions.
Building a Catalog for Multiple Segments?
Most of our buyers serve more than one of these segments from the same SKU base. The single-handle centerset in chrome and brushed nickel covers North American residential, hospitality, and multifamily from a single catalog line. Adding brushed gold extends the same line into Middle East and premium residential.
We can help you map the right SKU set to your target segments before you place the first order.
2–4×
Container reorders per year for established NA distributor SKUs
500–2,000+
Units per multifamily construction project
7–10 yr
Hospitality renovation procurement cycle
25–35 days
Firm lead time commitment for standard catalog items
Surface Engineering
Finish Options and What They Mean for Your Downstream Market
The category page covers our five-finish in-house capability in detail — see the full finish overview on the bathroom faucet page. For the single handle configuration specifically, here's how finish selection maps to market positioning.
Chrome
Volume Finish — Global
Multi-layer electroplating stack: copper base, nickel mid-coat, chrome top. The nickel mid-coat is the corrosion barrier — we run a minimum 8μm nickel layer and test every batch for salt spray performance.
Entry-to-mid price point SKU for residential distribution
Standard specification for budget and mid-tier hospitality
Highest volume, fastest reorder cycle
Brushed Nickel
Mid-to-Premium — North America
Same copper/nickel/chrome stack with a brushed texture applied before the chrome top coat, then lacquer-sealed. Hides water spots better than polished chrome — which matters in markets where end users complain about maintenance.
Strong performer in North American mid-to-premium residential retail
15–25% price premium over chrome at retail
Better margin without a different body or cartridge
Matte Black
Fastest Growing — Premium Residential
PVD-applied, 0.3–0.5μm coating thickness, cross-cut adhesion tested per batch. PVD is the only finish technology that holds matte black reliably in humid bathroom environments — painted or powder-coated matte black shows wear at handle contact points within 6–12 months.
Growing fastest in North American premium residential and Australian mid-to-premium retail
Higher per-unit value, lower volume than chrome
Strong margin profile and low return rate
Minimum Run Finishes — 500+ Pieces
PVD Gold & Oil-Rubbed Bronze
Both are in-house finishes — no subcontracting, no finish variation between batches. The PVD line changeover cost is the reason for the 500-piece threshold; below that it doesn't make economic sense for either party.
PVD Gold
Middle East hospitality and high-end residential globally. Available from 500 pieces.
Oil-Rubbed Bronze
North American traditional-style market SKU. Available from 500 pieces.
Finish-to-Market Quick Reference
| Finish | Technology | Primary Market | Price Tier | Min. Run |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chrome | Electroplating (Cu/Ni/Cr) | Global residential, budget & mid hospitality | Entry–Mid | 200 pcs |
| Brushed Nickel | Electroplating + brushed texture + lacquer | North America mid-to-premium residential | Mid–Premium | 200 pcs |
| Matte Black | PVD (0.3–0.5μm) | NA premium residential, AU mid-to-premium | Premium | 200 pcs |
| PVD Gold | PVD | Middle East hospitality, high-end residential | Luxury | 500 pcs |
| Oil-Rubbed Bronze | PVD | North America traditional-style market | Mid–Premium | 500 pcs |
OEM & Private Label
Customization Parameters for OEM and Private Label Orders
The single handle bathroom faucet is fully available for OEM and private label from 200 pieces per SKU. Here's what can be configured and what the constraints are.
What You Can Specify
Finish
All five standard finishes from 200 pieces. Custom PVD colors — brushed gold, rose gold, gunmetal — from 500 pieces. The PVD line changeover cost doesn't make sense below that threshold for either party.
Flow Rate
1.2 GPM, 1.5 GPM, or 2.2 GPM aerator. Specify your target market and we configure accordingly. Mixed aerator configurations in the same container are possible.
Spout Height and Reach
Adjustable within the body's structural constraints — relevant if you're targeting vessel sink applications where standard spout height may be too low. Confirm your sink configuration before specifying.
Handle Style
Lever (standard), cross, or knob handle available on most body configurations. Handle material options include zinc alloy (standard) and solid brass (premium tier).
Deck Plate
Optional escutcheon plate for three-hole sink installations. Available in matching finishes.
Packaging
Custom carton printing, branded installation instructions, retail-ready packaging with your logo and barcode. We coordinate packaging design.
Certification Documentation
cUPC, CE, WaterMark test reports issued in your brand name for OEM orders meeting minimum volume thresholds.
What Has Constraints
Body geometry is fixed per SKU — spout profile, handle arc, and overall height are determined by the casting die. If you need a different body profile, that's an ODM project.
2D drawing or reference sample
First sample in 15–20 days using our in-house tooling room
Fully custom body design
New body tooling runs 25–35 days to first sample
Minimum Order Quantity
200 pieces per SKU
Low enough to test a new finish or configuration in your market before committing to a full container. Most new buyers in this segment start with a 200–500 unit trial order to validate the product with their own customers before scaling.
Custom PVD Colors — Available from 500 Pieces
Brushed Gold
500 pcs minimum
Rose Gold
500 pcs minimum
Gunmetal
500 pcs minimum
Ready to specify your OEM configuration? Send us your requirements — finish, flow rate, handle style, packaging, and target market — and we'll return a detailed quote with lead time and per-unit pricing.
Request OEM QuoteQuality & Compliance
Certifications, Testing Standards, and Quality Control
Every single handle bathroom faucet leaving our facility is backed by documented test reports and third-party certification. Here's what we hold, what we test, and how we verify it.
cUPC
ASME A112.18.1 / CSA B125.1
Required for plumbing fixture sales in the United States and Canada. Covers material safety, flow performance, and pressure cycling. Third-party certified through an IAPMO-accredited lab.
CE Marking
EU Construction Products Regulation
Mandatory for faucet sales across the European Union. Covers EN 817 mechanical requirements, EN 200 single-control taps, and RoHS compliance for finish materials.
WaterMark
AS/NZS 3718
Required for the Australian and New Zealand markets. Covers water efficiency, material safety, and performance under AS/NZS 3718. License held and maintained annually.
NSF/ANSI 61 & 372
Lead-free compliance
NSF 61 covers drinking water system components for material safety. NSF 372 certifies lead-free compliance per the US Safe Drinking Water Act — weighted average lead content ≤0.25%.
WaterSense
EPA WaterSense Program
EPA WaterSense label available on 1.2 GPM and 1.5 GPM configurations. Certifies at least 20% water savings versus standard 2.2 GPM flow without performance compromise.
ISO 9001:2015
Quality Management System
Factory-level quality management certification covering design control, supplier qualification, in-process inspection, and corrective action. Audited annually by a third-party registrar.
In-House Testing Protocols
500,000 Cycle Test
Cartridge durability — handle operated 500,000 times under load to simulate 10+ years of daily use
Pressure Cycling
Repeated pressure surges from 0 to 150 PSI to verify body integrity and joint sealing under stress
Salt Spray Test
200-hour neutral salt spray per ASTM B117 — verifies PVD and electroplated finish adhesion and corrosion resistance
100% Leak Test
Every unit pressure-tested at 145 PSI before packaging — not a sample check, every single faucet
Quality Control at Each Production Stage
Incoming Material Inspection
Brass bar stock and castings verified for alloy composition via XRF analysis. Ceramic disc cartridges batch-tested before assembly line entry.
In-Process Dimensional Check
Machined body dimensions verified against engineering drawings at defined intervals. Thread gauging on all inlet connections.
Finish Inspection
Visual and adhesion check post-plating or PVD. Color consistency verified against approved limit samples. Thickness measured by coating gauge.
Final Assembly & Function Test
Handle torque, cartridge operation, and flow rate verified post-assembly. 100% pressure leak test at 145 PSI on every unit.
Pre-Shipment Inspection
AQL 2.5 sampling inspection on finished goods. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, or equivalent) available on request at buyer's cost.
Sourcing & Logistics
Lead Times, Shipping, and How to Place an Order
Practical information for buyers evaluating this product for import — production timelines, port of loading, incoterms, and what the ordering process looks like from inquiry to container.
Production Lead Time
Lead times run from deposit receipt to goods ready at factory. Add transit time based on destination port.
Shipping Details
Port of Loading
Guangzhou / Foshan, China
Incoterms
FOB, CIF, DDP available
Container Loading
~1,800–2,200 pcs per 20ft FCL depending on packaging size
LCL Available
Yes — for trial orders below FCL threshold
Payment Terms
T/T 30% deposit
Balance before shipment — standard for new buyers
L/C at sight
Available for orders above USD 50,000
Net 30 / Net 60
Available for established accounts with order history
How the Order Process Works
Inquiry
Send specs, quantities, and target price. We respond within 1 business day with availability and initial pricing.
Samples
Pre-production samples dispatched within 5–7 days. Sample cost refunded on first bulk order above MOQ.
Order Confirmation
PI issued with agreed specs, price, and lead time. 30% deposit triggers production scheduling.
Production & QC
Factory updates at key milestones. Pre-shipment inspection photos and test reports shared before balance payment.
Shipment
Bill of lading, packing list, commercial invoice, and certificates of origin provided. Tracking shared on departure.
Documentation Available on Request
Test Reports
cUPC, CUPC, WRAS, CE — third-party lab originals
Material Certificates
Brass alloy composition, RoHS compliance, lead content declaration
Factory Audit Reports
ISO 9001 certificate, BSCI or equivalent social compliance audit
Technical Drawings
2D dimensional drawings and 3D CAD files (STEP format) for OEM/ODM projects
Installation Manual
Multilingual PDF — English, Spanish, French, German available as standard
Product Catalogue
Full range PDF with specs, finishes, and pricing tiers — available under NDA if required
Compliance Documentation by Export Market
The single handle bathroom faucet ships with the certification documentation your customs team needs, depending on destination market. All certifications are held at the factory level — not on individual SKUs — which means new configurations on certified bodies can be added without full re-certification.
| Market | Required Certification | What We Hold |
|---|---|---|
| USA / Canada | cUPC (NSF/ANSI 61 & 372) | Certified — test reports included with shipment |
| European Union | CE | Certified — declaration of conformity available |
| Australia / New Zealand | WaterMark (AS/NZS) | Certified — WELS rating documentation available |
| All markets | ISO 9001:2015 | Certified — quality management system |
| All markets | SGS third-party audit | Available on request |
North America (cUPC)
cUPC compliance required us to qualify a low-lead brass alloy and validate our casting parameters against NSF/ANSI 61 and 372 requirements. We test every incoming brass batch for lead content using XRF analysis. That standard applies to all production regardless of destination market — your buyers in Southeast Asia or the Middle East get the same lead-free brass as your North American accounts.
Australia / New Zealand (WaterMark)
WaterMark certification is mandatory for Australian orders — non-certified product cannot be legally installed. WELS water efficiency rating documentation is required on product packaging; we prepare this for WaterMark-destined orders. Specify your destination market at order time and we include the correct documentation set.
OEM Brand-Name Certification
For OEM orders where you need test reports issued in your brand name, we manage the certification extension documentation with the certification body. The process adds 2–4 weeks to the first order timeline; subsequent orders ship with the same documentation.
Need full certification coverage details?
We can provide market-specific documentation packages, XRF test report samples, and certification extension timelines for your compliance team.
Installation Footprint and Contractor Specification Requirements
Single handle bathroom faucets are specified into projects by contractors and plumbing engineers who need exact rough-in dimensions before they commit to a product. Here's what they need to know, framed as the information you need to provide when your customers ask.
Deck Hole Requirements
Standard single-hole installation requires a 35mm (1-3/8") deck hole. For three-hole sinks, an optional escutcheon deck plate covers the unused holes — specify at order time. The deck plate is available in all matching finishes.
Supply Line Connections
Standard 3/8" compression fitting or flexible braided supply lines (typically 12" or 16" — specify length at order time). Supply lines can be included in the carton or supplied separately depending on your market's preference.
Minimum Deck Thickness
Standard installation is designed for deck thickness up to 38mm (1.5"). For thicker countertop applications (stone, solid surface), confirm the mounting nut thread engagement length — we can specify an extended shank on request.
Valve Clearance — Contractor Alert
The cartridge requires approximately 100mm of clearance below the deck for installation and future cartridge replacement. This is the spec that catches contractors on under-mount installations with shallow cabinet configurations — worth flagging to your customers before they order.
Installation Documentation
The installation documentation we include in every carton covers these dimensions with diagrams. For OEM orders, we can customize the installation guide to your brand and include market-specific plumbing code references.
Deck Hole
35mm
1-3/8" standard
Max Deck
38mm
1.5" standard
Below-Deck
100mm
Cartridge clearance
Supply Line
3/8"
Compression fitting
OEM Installation Guide Customization
For OEM and private label orders, we customize the installation guide to your brand identity and include market-specific plumbing code references relevant to your distribution territory. This is included in the OEM documentation package — no additional charge for standard markets. Discuss your documentation requirements when requesting a quote.
Configuration Guide
Single Handle vs. Two Handle: Helping Your Buyers Choose
The single handle and two handle configurations are not interchangeable — each has a distinct market position and a distinct buyer profile. Here's how to position them.
Single Handle Bathroom Faucet
Right choice when:
- Installation is a single-hole sink or the buyer wants a clean, minimal deck profile
- Market is North American residential or mid-range hospitality
- Buyer values installation speed and simplicity
- Project spec does not require independent hot/cold flow control
Market position: Volume SKU — North American residential and mid-range hospitality core.
Right choice when:
- Project is European residential or renovation — two-handle is the dominant configuration in most EU markets
- Sink has three holes and the buyer wants to use all three without a deck plate
- Project spec requires independent hot and cold flow control
- Design aesthetic is traditional rather than contemporary
Market position: European and traditional-style SKU — renovation and three-hole sink projects.
Distribution Catalog Strategy
Covering Both North American and European Markets
For a distribution catalog covering both markets, carrying both configurations is the right call — they serve different segments and don't cannibalize each other. The single handle is your volume SKU; the two handle is your European and traditional-style SKU.
Hospitality Catalog Orders
If you're building a hospitality catalog and need to cover both configurations, we can consolidate both into a single container order — mixed-SKU containers are standard for our distribution buyers.
View Two Handle Bathroom FaucetsLogistics & Planning
Container Loading and Landed Cost Planning
Standard carton packing, container capacity, lead times, and documentation — everything your freight forwarder needs before you commit to an order.
Carton Packing
Standard carton packing runs 6–12 units per master carton depending on body configuration and whether supply lines are included.
Individual units are packed in foam-lined inner boxes with installation hardware and documentation.
40HQ Container Capacity
A 40HQ container typically loads 2,500–3,500 units of standard single-hole centerset single handle faucets, depending on carton dimensions.
We provide a packing list with CBM and gross weight per SKU before you confirm the order, so your freight forwarder can quote accurately before you commit.
Mixed-SKU Orders
For mixed-SKU orders — single handle faucets combined with other bathroom faucet configurations — we coordinate the packing sequence to minimize void space and keep the container weight balanced for port handling.
The packing plan is included in your pre-shipment documentation.
Lead Time: Order Confirmation to Container Loading
Standard Catalog Items
In-stock configurations with standard packaging and no new tooling required.
OEM / Custom Packaging Orders
Orders with custom packaging, private label branding, or new tooling requirements.
Pre-Shipment Documentation
Documentation is prepared in parallel with production — ready at container loading, not after.
Applicable test reports are destination-market specific. cUPC for North America, CE for Europe, WaterMark for Australia/New Zealand.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sourcing and specification questions we hear most often from distributors, importers, and private label buyers.
What is the MOQ for single handle bathroom faucets?
200 pieces per SKU for OEM orders. For standard catalog items under the Wfaucet brand, MOQ is lower — contact us with your target configuration and we'll confirm. Mixed-SKU orders are common; we consolidate multiple configurations into one container.
Single handle vs. two handle bathroom faucet: which configuration sells better in North America?
Single handle is the dominant configuration in North American residential distribution — it accounts for the majority of bathroom lavatory faucet volume in the US and Canadian markets. Two handle is preferred in European markets and in traditional-style North American projects. If you're building a North American catalog, single handle is the right volume SKU to lead with. If you're covering both markets, carry both.
What ceramic disc cartridge do you use, and how long does it last?
We source ceramic disc cartridges from qualified suppliers with their own test reports, and we run a 50,000-cycle pre-qualification test on any new cartridge supplier before they enter production. Every production batch goes through 500,000 open/close cycle endurance testing — equivalent to approximately 25 years of residential use at 20 cycles per day. The cartridge that passes our endurance test is the cartridge in your container.
How do I specify flow rate for WaterSense compliance?
WaterSense (EPA, USA) requires 1.2 GPM maximum for bathroom lavatory faucets. WELS (Australia) requires 6 L/min (1.6 GPM) or below for most residential applications. Specify your target market at order time and we configure the aerator accordingly. For mixed-market orders, we can pack different aerator configurations in the same container — just specify the split at order time.
Can you supply single handle bathroom faucets with my brand name and packaging?
Yes — OEM from 200 pieces per SKU. Custom carton printing, branded installation instructions, and retail-ready packaging with your logo and barcode are all available. For orders meeting minimum volume thresholds, test reports (cUPC, CE, WaterMark) can be issued in your brand name. We coordinate packaging design and manage the certification documentation update.
What is the lead time for a first OEM order?
Standard catalog items with custom packaging only: 35–45 days from order confirmation to container loading (production 25–35 days plus packaging coordination).
ODM orders adapting an existing body to your spec: 15–20 days to first sample, then standard production lead time after sample approval.
New body designs with custom tooling: 25–35 days to first sample.
Get a Quote for
Single Handle Bathroom Faucets
Send us your target configuration — finish, flow rate, handle style, volume, and destination market. We'll come back with a detailed quote, confirm which certifications apply to your market, and flag any configuration details worth discussing before you commit.
If you're comparing the single handle configuration against the two handle or widespread options for your catalog, tell us your target market and price tier — we'll recommend the SKU mix based on what's moving for our existing distributors in that region.
Submit a Quote RequestWhat to Include in Your RFQ
- Finish: Matte black, brushed nickel, chrome, brushed gold, oil-rubbed bronze, or other
- Flow rate: Target GPM or L/min, or destination market (US, CA, AU, EU)
- Handle style: Lever, cross, or knob preference if applicable
- Volume: Estimated annual units or initial order quantity per SKU
- Destination market: Country or region for certification and aerator configuration
- Branding: OEM/private label requirements, packaging format, certification name preference
Comparing Configurations?
If you're evaluating single handle against two handle or widespread for your catalog, tell us your target market and price tier. We'll recommend the SKU mix based on what's moving for our existing distributors in that region.